CrawlJobs Logo

Sous Chef

United States, Sterling 60000.00 - 70000.00 USD / Year · Job Posted January 06, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Join an established hospitality group known for its commitment to culinary excellence and exceptional guest experiences. This is an exciting opportunity to step into a leadership role that balances hands-on culinary skill with people management, impacting both the guest experience and kitchen team performance.

Job Responsibility

  • Supervise daily activities of kitchen staff, assigning duties and setting deadlines to ensure efficient workflow
  • Uphold safety and sanitation standards across all food preparation and handling, following HACCP guidelines
  • Assist with menu planning, inventory tracking, and supply management
  • Maintain effective cost control, quality standards, and high service levels
  • Ensure compliance with company and regulatory procedures for food safety and quality
  • Participate in hiring, training, performance reviews, and development of kitchen staff
  • Foster a collaborative and communicative back-of-house environment
  • Deliver a high standard of customer service by guiding and supporting the kitchen team

Requirements

  • High School diploma or GED required
  • post-secondary culinary training preferred
  • Serve Safe Management certification required
  • 3 to 5 years of experience in kitchen operations and staff supervision
  • Demonstrated success in team management, delegation, and coaching
  • Strong organizational and multi-tasking skills

Nice to have

  • Brand culinary certification a plus
  • Experience implementing or following HACCP procedures

What we offer

  • Competitive salary commensurate with experience
  • Comprehensive health, dental, and vision coverage
  • Opportunities for growth and advancement
  • Positive and supportive workplace culture

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Sous Chef

8 matching positions

New

Sous Chef

We’re looking for a Sous Chef to join our team, working shoulder to shoulder wit...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Cirencester
Salary
Salary:
17.00 - 19.00 GBP / Hour
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Organised and confident enough to lead a team
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Working with a menu packed full of flavour, provenance and seasonality
  • working closely with the Head Chef to deliver a motivated and safe environment for all Chefs
  • supporting the Head Chef and General Manager by ensuring the kitchen is in tip-top condition
  • ensuring the team has everything they need
What we offer
What we offer
  • Permanent, full time contract guaranteeing 48 hours per week
  • Fortnightly pay
  • Meals from employee menu
  • 100% discount off food at any Côte for self, family and friends
  • Internal development programmes
  • Company pension scheme
  • Life assurance scheme
  • Employee assistance program – 24/7 support and advice for health, wellbeing, and financial issues
  • Access next pay early through Wagestream partnership
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

Harrison Catering Services is one of the UK’s leading independent catering compa...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Surrey
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
harrisoncatering.co.uk Logo
Harrison Catering Services
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • NVQ level 2 in Professional Cookery or equivalent
  • proven craft skills
  • real passion for fresh food
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Preparing a variety of food/dishes
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

Great food in the workplace isn’t simply about fuel.
It’s about increasing produ...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Manchester
Salary
Salary:
34000.00 GBP / Year
14forty.co.uk Logo
14forty
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Support the Head Chef in leading a busy kitchen operation, ensuring high standards of food quality and presentation
  • Supervise and develop a team of 3 Chef de Parties, providing guidance and support throughout service
  • Take full responsibility for the kitchen in the Head Chef's absence, managing service, team performance and daily operations
  • Deliver high-quality plated main courses while catering to a significant and growing vegan offering
  • Maintain excellent food safety, hygiene and HACCP standards at all times
  • Lead by example during busy service periods, remaining calm and organised in a high-volume environment
  • Build strong relationships with colleagues, demonstrating excellent people management and communication skills
  • Support stock control, ordering and minimising waste to achieve financial targets
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Support the Head Chef in leading a busy kitchen operation, ensuring high standards of food quality and presentation
  • Supervise and develop a team of 3 Chef de Parties, providing guidance and support throughout service
  • Take full responsibility for the kitchen in the Head Chef's absence, managing service, team performance and daily operations
  • Deliver high-quality plated main courses while catering to a significant and growing vegan offering
  • Maintain excellent food safety, hygiene and HACCP standards at all times
  • Lead by example during busy service periods, remaining calm and organised in a high-volume environment
  • Build strong relationships with colleagues, demonstrating excellent people management and communication skills
  • Support stock control, ordering and minimising waste to achieve financial targets
What we offer
What we offer
  • Personal Development and Training opportunities
  • Life assurance scheme
  • Pension scheme
  • Holiday allowance
  • Access to Healthcare Support App which includes Annual health check, Digital GP, Mental Health Consultations, Nutritional Consultations, Second Medical Opinion
  • Eye care
  • A great wellbeing strategy – including access to our Employee Assistance Programme, salary finance
  • Family friendly support
  • Regular social events and communication with our leaders
  • A holiday purchase scheme
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

We’re looking for an experienced, hands-on Sous Chef to lead our catering operat...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Loughborough
Salary
Salary:
16.16 GBP / Hour
14forty.co.uk Logo
14forty
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience in a Sous Chef or Senior Chef role
  • A hands-on leader who enjoys working alongside their team
  • Strong organisational and communication skills
  • The ability to manage a small team effectively and responsibly
  • Calm under pressure and confident in a high-volume catering environment
  • Reliable, flexible, and able to adapt to changing weekly schedules
  • A safety-first mindset with a genuine passion for food
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Preparing and delivering high-quality, nutritious meals for Service Personnel
  • Leading from the front in a hands-on Sous Chef role
  • Managing daily feeding and function activities
  • Supporting, motivating, and developing a team of 12
  • Ensuring excellent food presentation, consistency, and service standards
  • Managing food ordering, stock control, and minimising waste
  • Maintaining the highest standards of food hygiene, cleanliness, and safety
  • Managing budgets and ensuring financial targets are met
  • Ensuring full compliance with Food Safety and Health & Safety regulations
What we offer
What we offer
  • Onsite free car parking
  • Subsidised meals
  • Contributory pension scheme
  • Grow your career with our Career Pathways and MyLearning programmes
  • Quick access for you and your immediate family to a Digital GP, and wider healthcare benefits
  • Exclusive travel discounts with TUI, Expedia, Booking.com and many more
  • Save money on your food shop with discounts on Tesco, Sainsbury's, Morrisons and many more
  • Up to 44% off cinema tickets to enjoy your favourite blockbuster
  • Receive cash rewards every time you spend and use them on a wide range of brands
  • Un-wind with us with free wellness, mindfulness and exercise classes
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

The Botanist Liverpool One are recruiting a Sous Chef! What will you do? As a so...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Liverpool
Salary
Salary:
35000.00 GBP / Year
nwtc.talosats-careers.com Logo
The New World Trading Company
Expiration Date
July 07, 2026
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Kitchen management
  • ensuring safe, fun, and exciting work environment
  • delivering vision and strategy
  • overseeing stocks, rotas, recruitment, and food safety/hygiene
  • cooking
  • managing systems and procedures
  • developing team
  • working with Head Chef on food operations, guest experience, and bookings/events
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • As a sous chef, you are an expert at kitchen management, ensuring that it is a safe, fun and exciting place to work, whilst being extremely profitable and efficiently run
  • Your team will work for you at all times to deliver your vision and strategy within your kitchen
  • You will oversee everything from stocks, rotas, recruitment and overall food safety/hygiene
  • Your time should be split evenly between cooking, managing our systems and procedures, and developing your team
  • You will also work closely with the Head Chef to advise on Food operations, guest experience and any bookings/events
What we offer
What we offer
  • 50% discount you and up to 5 guests when dining at any of our restaurants
  • Free meals on shift - no ‘family’ meal here, you’ll chose from some of our most loved classics
  • Your birthday (and the day after) are guaranteed off!
  • Education subsidies support you in achieving your personal growth goals
  • Access to the TRONC pot via TiPJAR
  • Wagestream helps you plan your finances while offering discounts on market leading brands! You can also withdraw up to 50% of your live earnings if you need that immediate cash boost
  • Hospitality Action are ready to make sure you can get help with personal issues from finance to free counselling sessions – all anonymously
  • Fulltime
!
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

As Sous Chef, you will be the culinary partner to the Executive Chef, contributi...
Location
Location
Australia , Naturaliste
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
granddelmar.com Logo
Fairmont Grand Del Mar
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Senior Chef de Partie or Sous Chef in a reputable culinary establishment with leadership abilities and track record of effectively leading kitchen teams
  • Strong culinary skills and a passion for creating exceptional dishes
  • The possession of a Certificate III in Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) – Essential
  • Passionate about food and cooking, with a modern approach to menu planning and design
  • Personal presentation & communication skills are imperative, along with positive energy & attitude
  • Flexibly to work across a range of shifts including weekends and public holidays as required
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Run your own section of the kitchen, ensuring service is smooth and assist with other sections if they require help
  • Supporting the Executive Chef with seasonal menu creation ensuring we remain authentic to the direction of the establishment whilst managing food costs
  • Provide supervision and guidance to junior chefs, supporting the on boarding and ongoing development of junior kitchen team members to create an inclusive, high performing culture in line with company values
  • Assist with administrative elements of the department including but not limited to rostering, stock take, ordering and end of month reporting
  • Ensure compliance with food safety, hygiene, HACCP and workplace health and safety legislation and regulation
What we offer
What we offer
  • ALL Heartist Membership - Take advantage of discounts on accommodation and food & beverage worldwide
  • Family & Friends Discounts - Available on a range of accommodation, services and events for those who mean the most to you
  • Accor Live Limitless (ALL) Loyalty Program - Earn status & reward points on your worldwide stays
  • Learn Your Way - Support your career development with access to Accor’s industry leading training platforms, Accor Academy and Typsy
  • Build Your Network - With more than 300,000 Accor professionals globally sharing the same guest passion, you have the ability to grow your hospitality network worldwide
  • Worldwide Opportunities - We are a world leading hotel operator! With over 400 hotels in the Pacific and more than 5,000 across 110 countries, offering limitless opportunities to grow your career
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

Sous Chef - Weekdays only! Location: London. Working Pattern: Monday to Friday. ...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
16.80 GBP / Hour
14forty.co.uk Logo
14forty
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • A confident Sous Chef with experience in quality-focused kitchens ideally within contract catering
  • A love for food that's both nourishing and exciting, think modern techniques, bold flavours, and balanced plates
  • Strong organisational skills – you know your way around a rota, prep list, and stockroom
  • Passion for developing others, you lead by example and raise the bar
  • A sharp eye for food safety, consistency, and detail
  • Knowledge of portioning, food cost and waste control, flavour should be smart as well as satisfying
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Support the Head Chef in delivering food that's full of flavour, consistency, and visual appeal across varied service formats, from wholesome grab and go to elegant plated dishes
  • Stay curious – help shape menus that celebrate quality ingredients and smart nutritional choices
  • Help foster a positive, high-performing kitchen culture where culinary standards are championed every day
  • Assist with ordering, stock control, and kitchen organisation to ensure smooth, efficient operations
  • Maintain best-in-class food hygiene and safety, with presentation that always feels considered
  • Support training, mentoring, and the development of junior chefs within the brigade
What we offer
What we offer
  • Free meal on shifts
  • no bank holiday working
  • work life balance
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Sous Chef

The Sous Chef oversees daily kitchen operations and the preparation of high-qual...
Location
Location
United States of America , Lana'i city
Salary
Salary:
75000.00 - 93000.00 USD / Year
fourseasons.com Logo
Four Seasons
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Successful candidate must possess legal work authorization in United States (unless the candidate is currently in a managerial position at another Four Seasons location as they may qualify for a L-1 Visa sponsorship)
  • The hospitality business functions seven (7) days a week, twenty-four (24) hours a day and scheduled days and times may vary based on need. Holidays and weekends availability is required.
  • Required by the Hawaii State Department of Health to obtain a Tuberculous (TB) clearance card
  • Hawaii Food Handler’s Card and ServSafe is required for this role
  • Ability to stand for extended periods, lift up to 50 lbs, and push/pull as needed during shifts
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Prepare and oversee all menu items to ensure consistency in quality, presentation, portioning, and adherence to recipes and production standards
  • Lead and manage kitchen staff through hiring, training, scheduling, coaching, performance management, and daily shift oversight to maintain productivity and service excellence
  • Support menu development, production planning, and mise en place while ensuring efficient preparation levels and minimizing waste
  • Operate, maintain, and ensure proper cleaning of kitchen equipment in accordance with safety and operational standards
  • Manage inventory, food storage, stock rotation, and temperature controls while monitoring food costs, reducing waste, and identifying shortages
  • Ensure compliance with sanitation, food safety, and health regulations while maintaining a clean, organized, and safe kitchen environment
  • And More!
What we offer
What we offer
  • 100% Employer contributed Medical, Dental, and Vision benefits
  • Competitive wages and other benefits (Retirement Plan, Wellness Credit, Travel Credit) as well as Paid Time Off & Holiday Pay
  • Inclusive and diverse employee engagement & recognition events all year-round
  • Complimentary stays and exclusive discounts at Four Seasons Worldwide
  • Complimentary Employee Meals & Dry Cleaning for Employee Uniforms
  • Owner subsidized on-island housing, inter-island airfare to Oahu and other resources
  • Comprehensive learning and development programs to help you master your craft
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right