CrawlJobs Logo

Senior Housekeeper

Japan, Tokyo · Job Posted January 18, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Respond promptly to requests from guests and other departments. Fill cart with supplies and transport cart to assigned area. Enter guest rooms following procedures for gaining access and ensuring vacancy before entering. Replace guest amenities and supplies in rooms. Replace dirty linens and terry with clean items. Make beds and fold terry. Clean bathrooms. Remove trash, dirty linen, and room service items. Check that all appliances are present in the room and in working order. Straighten desk items, furniture, and appliances. Dust, polish, and remove marks from walls and furnishings. Vacuum carpets and performs floor care duties (e.g., in guest rooms and hallway).

Requirements

  • Respond promptly to requests from guests and other departments
  • Fill cart with supplies and transport cart to assigned area
  • Enter guest rooms following procedures for gaining access and ensuring vacancy before entering
  • Replace guest amenities and supplies in rooms
  • Replace dirty linens and terry with clean items
  • Make beds and fold terry
  • Clean bathrooms
  • Remove trash, dirty linen, and room service items
  • Check that all appliances are present in the room and in working order
  • Straighten desk items, furniture, and appliances
  • Dust, polish, and remove marks from walls and furnishings
  • Vacuum carpets and performs floor care duties (e.g., in guest rooms and hallway)
  • Follow all company and safety and security policies and procedures
  • report any maintenance problems, safety hazards, accidents, or injuries
  • complete safety training and certifications
  • properly store flammable materials
  • Ensure uniform and personal appearance are clean and professional
  • maintain confidentiality of proprietary information
  • Welcome and acknowledge all guests according to company standards
  • anticipate and address guests’ service needs
  • assist individuals with disabilities
  • thank guests with genuine appreciation
  • Speak with others using clear and professional language
  • Support team to reach common goals
  • Ensure adherence to quality expectations and standards
  • Move, lift, carry, and place objects weighing less than or equal to 25 pounds without assistance and in excess of 25 pounds with assistance
  • Ability to push and pull a loaded housekeeping cart and other work-related equipment over sloping and uneven surfaces
  • Reach overhead and below the knees, including bending, twisting, pulling, and stooping
  • Stand, sit, kneel, or walk for an extended period across an entire work shift
  • Grasp, turn, and manipulate objects of varying size and weight, requiring fine motor skills and hand-eye coordination
  • Perform other reasonable job duties as requested by Supervisors

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Senior Housekeeper

8 matching positions

Senior Housekeeper

Respond promptly to requests from guests and other departments. Fill cart with s...
Location
Location
Japan , Tokyo
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.marriott.com Logo
Marriott Bonvoy
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Respond promptly to requests from guests and other departments
  • Fill cart with supplies and transport cart to assigned area
  • Enter guest rooms following procedures for gaining access and ensuring vacancy before entering
  • Replace guest amenities and supplies in rooms
  • Replace dirty linens and terry with clean items
  • Make beds and fold terry
  • Clean bathrooms
  • Remove trash, dirty linen, and room service items
  • Check that all appliances are present in the room and in working order
  • Straighten desk items, furniture, and appliances
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Housekeeper Maternity Cover

We are hiring for a Senior Housekeeper Maternity Cover. Based at The Sheraton Gr...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.marriott.com Logo
Marriott Bonvoy
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Entry level management position that assists in supporting the day-to-day activities in Housekeeping, Recreation/Health Club and Laundry, if applicable
  • Works with employees to clean and maintain guestrooms and public space
  • Completes inspections and holds people accountable for corrective action
  • Assists in ensuring guest and employee satisfaction while maintaining the operating budget
  • Assists in all lost and found procedures
  • Obtains list of rooms to be cleaned immediately and list of prospective check-outs or discharges to prepare work assignments
  • Inventories stock to ensure adequate supplies
  • Ensures guest room status is communicated to the Front Desk in a timely and efficient manner
  • Works effectively with the Engineering department on guest room maintenance needs
  • Understands and complies with loss prevention policies and procedures
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Assisting in Managing Housekeeping Operations and Budgets
  • Assists in all lost and found procedures
  • Obtains list of rooms to be cleaned immediately and list of prospective check-outs or discharges to prepare work assignments
  • Inventories stock to ensure adequate supplies
  • Ensures guest room status is communicated to the Front Desk in a timely and efficient manner
  • Works effectively with the Engineering department on guest room maintenance needs
  • Understands and complies with loss prevention policies and procedures
  • Ensures all employees have proper supplies, equipment and uniforms
  • Assists in supervising an effective inspection program for all guestrooms and public space
  • Assists in managing linen inventory and guest supplies and assists in the ordering of supplies as necessary
What we offer
What we offer
  • National and internal promotion opportunities
  • World class training and development programmes
  • Work alongside award winning, experienced hospitality professionals
  • Discounted room nights & food and beverage
  • Complimentary laundry
  • Free meals on duty
  • Access to fabulous and flexible benefits
  • Eligible for Service Charge
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Travelling Senior Housekeeper / Head of Service

A rare opportunity for an accomplished Travelling Senior Housekeeper / Head of S...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
60000.00 GBP / Year
corapartners.com Logo
Cora Partners
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Extensive proven experience in service within UHNW private households/superyachts
  • Highly adaptable and comfortable working across multiple homes
  • Confident and capable to take ownership
  • Exceptional attention to detail and understanding of luxury service standards
  • Strong organisational and leadership skills with the ability to oversee and delegate
  • Hands-on approach combined with strategic thinking
  • Professional, discreet, and highly motivated
  • Excellent communication skills and ability to liaise across all staff level
  • Understanding of principals' needs and preferences with a proactive mindset
  • Right to work in the UK
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Oversee all aspects of household service delivery whilst remaining hands-on with housekeeping duties
  • Ability to cook simple family-style meals (sometimes for just one family member) when the chef is not present
  • Create and maintain comprehensive task lists and ensure proper structure across all service areas
  • Deep understanding and implementation of the principals' likes, dislikes, and preferences
  • Anticipate needs and ensure everything required is available and prepared (water bottles filled, preferred items stocked, etc.)
  • Delegate tasks effectively and coordinate with other household staff members
  • Provide detailed handovers between shifts to ensure continuity of service
  • Take responsibility for both the professional kitchen and family kitchen areas
  • Work rotating shift patterns to maintain consistent service standards
  • Quality control across all household areas
What we offer
What we offer
  • Accommodation provided throughout travel
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Housekeeper / Cook / All-Rounder

A private Principal seeks an experienced, hands-on Senior Housekeeper / Cook / A...
Location
Location
Italy , Milan
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
corapartners.com Logo
Cora Partners
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven stability in long-term private household roles
  • Strong housekeeping foundation (not purely managerial background)
  • Confident cooking simple, fresh daily meals
  • Comfortable working solo
  • Flexible with seasonal relocation Milan ↔ Ibiza
  • Energetic, proactive and efficient (especially during Ibiza season)
  • Italian fluent
  • English required
  • Spanish a plus
  • EU passport / right to work in EU
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • High-level housekeeping across both residences
  • Laundry and wardrobe management
  • Daily cooking when Principal is in residence
  • Provisioning and inventory management
  • Preparing homes ahead of arrivals
  • Managing temporary staff in Ibiza
  • Coordinating contractors and suppliers
  • Maintaining discretion, privacy and organisation
  • Occasional trips to London property
What we offer
What we offer
  • One flight home per month provided for days off
  • Private apartment provided in Ibiza during family residence periods
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Travelling Housekeeper

Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
60000.00 - 80000.00 GBP / Year
corapartners.com Logo
Cora Partners
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Extensive experience in UHNW settings, with outstanding housekeeping expertise and an instinctive understanding of five star residential standards
  • Specialist knowledge in the care, laundering, and management of luxury garments and high-value textiles
  • Highly organised and self-directed, with the ability to manage a residence independently and bring it to perfect readiness without supervision
  • Discreet, polished, and professionally presented at all times, with the gravitas and confidence befitting a senior household professional
  • A genuine eye for detail and an innate commitment to excellence
  • Deeply service-minded, with the ability to anticipate needs, work quietly and efficiently, and adapt seamlessly across different household environments
  • Comfortable with a high degree of international travel, including at short notice
  • Full, clean driving licence
  • Right to work in the UK
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Preparing and presenting all properties ahead of Principal and guest arrivals to an immaculate, hotel quality standard
  • Undertaking all aspects of high standard housekeeping including deep cleaning, surface care, and meticulous upkeep of all rooms and shared spaces
  • Specialist laundry and ironing, with particular expertise in the care of couture, delicate fabrics, and luxury garments
  • Comprehensive wardrobe management, including seasonal organisation, packing, and unpacking for travel
  • Overseeing household provisioning and inventory management, ensuring kitchens, pantries, and household stores remain fully stocked and well ordered at all times
  • Liaising professionally with contractors, maintenance personnel, and trusted household suppliers
  • Providing day-to-day household support including occasional errands as required
  • Travelling internationally to support the Principals across all residences in the Middle East, Europe, and the UK
What we offer
What we offer
  • Accommodation
  • Candidates should hold an established base near/in London. When travelling with the Principals, suitable private accommodation is provided at all locations.
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Banquet Housekeeper

Senior Banquet Housekeeper position at Philadelphia Marriott Downtown. The role ...
Location
Location
United States , Philadelphia
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.marriott.com Logo
Marriott Bonvoy
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Enter status of rooms cleaned
  • Complete checklists to report cleanliness and condition of each assigned area
  • Complete required Housekeeping paperwork
  • Identify room assignments and type of cleaning required for each room
  • Inspect guest rooms after being cleaned by Housekeeper
  • Respond promptly to requests from guests and other departments
  • Enter guest rooms following procedures for gaining access and ensuring vacancy before entering
  • Assist management in hiring, training, scheduling, evaluating, counseling, disciplining, and motivating and coaching employees
  • Follow all company and safety and security policies and procedures
  • report any maintenance problems, safety hazards, accidents, or injuries
What we offer
What we offer
  • Training
  • Development
  • Recognition
  • A place where you can pursue your passions in a luxury environment with a focus on holistic well-being
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Cloud Admin

Location
Location
India , Pune
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
teradata.com Logo
Teradata
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 4+ years Linux system administration
  • Experience in handling Linux Systems Administration tasks on RedHat and SLES Linux
  • Performance Monitoring and experienced in monitoring tools administration
  • Hands on experience on Virtualization Technologies such as KVM, VMWARE
  • Hand on with implementing SSSD, LDAP, and other Identity and Authentication tools
  • Experience with one or more of Shell/Perl/python scripting and other programming languages
  • Experience with any of Chef/Puppet/Salt/Ansible automation
  • AWS/Azure/Google Cloud Administration some hands-on experience is required or at least mid level cloud certifications
  • Performance monitoring and reporting for the compute, storage and network resources
  • Good understanding for Networking and Storage concepts
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • First and second line support for all compute, storage, and networking infrastructure issues for On-prem. and public cloud hosted SLES Linux servers
  • Drive OS and Application patching and upgrades as per the plan
  • Set-up Alerts, reports, and dashboards for monitoring system health
  • Delivery responsibilities in the areas of private cloud network administration, security administration, instantiation, provisioning, optimizing the environment, third party software support
  • Perform day to day support on the servers like administration, housekeeping, maintenance, upgrade of OS, performing Security related controls and checks
  • Work on server related issues of major/minor/simple/complex in nature
  • Perform patching and upgrades as per the plan
  • Configuring Health checks and taking appropriate actions based on the alerts and checks
  • Backups, snapshot activity in preparation to changes being implemented
  • Automate the routine activities
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Front Office Manager

The Front Office Manager is responsible for overseeing all front office operatio...
Location
Location
Malaysia , Kuala Lumpur
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
fourseasons.com Logo
Four Seasons
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • Minimum of 2 years of experience as a Front Office or Assistant Front Office Manager or an equivalent leadership role within Front Office Operations in a luxury hotel or upscale hospitality environment
  • Excellent personal presentation and interpersonal skills
  • Excellent reading, writing, and oral proficiency in English language
  • Must be able to speak, read, and write Bahasa Malaysia
  • Must have the right to work in Malaysia
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Lead and collaborate on the entire guest journey from arrival to departure, ensuring every interaction reflects Four Seasons standards of warmth, precision and personalised care
  • Maintain a visible presence in the lobby during peak periods, personally engaging with all guests and coordinating pre-arrival planning and special requests
  • Monitor guest satisfaction through surveys and feedback platforms, review glitches daily and take ownership of service recovery with empathy and timely resolution
  • Implement preventive measures to reduce recurring issues and convert insights into continuous improvement actions
  • Recruit, train and mentor team members, fostering a positive culture built on the Four Seasons Golden Rule
  • Conduct performance evaluations, provide coaching and development plans, and maintain succession strength
  • Promote team member wellbeing through fair scheduling, recognition and open communication
  • Manage labour planning, including day-to-day scheduling, annual leave planning and overtime control
  • Monitor labour productivity and costs, ensuring compliance with policies and alignment with business needs and budget targets
  • Oversee daily Front Office operations, including room assignments, billing accuracy, cashier balancing, credit compliance and direct billing processes
What we offer
What we offer
  • Competitive salary, wages, and a comprehensive benefits package
  • Excellent training and development opportunities
  • Complimentary accommodation at other Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
  • Complimentary dry cleaning for employee uniforms
  • Complimentary employee meals
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right