CrawlJobs Logo

Senior Accountant

United States, Troy · Job Posted January 26, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Mid to large company in Troy is seeking a Senior Accountant. Responsibilities include preparing bank reconciliations, monthly financial statements, fulfilling reporting requirements and general accounting duties. This position reports to the Controller.

Job Responsibility

  • preparing bank reconciliations
  • monthly financial statements
  • fulfilling reporting requirements
  • general accounting duties

Requirements

  • 2-3+ years of experience as a Staff Accountant or similar position
  • a minimum of an AAS degree is required

What we offer

  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • eligible to enroll in company 401(k) plan

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Senior Accountant

8 matching positions

New

Senior Accountant

We are looking for a Senior Accountant to join a growing manufacturing organizat...
Location
Location
United States , Lugoff
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience in full-cycle accounting, including month-end close, general ledger activity, and account reconciliation
  • Strong background in cost accounting within a manufacturing environment
  • Ability to prepare and post journal entries accurately and in a timely manner
  • Experience analyzing standard versus actual costs, including material, labor, and overhead variances
  • Proficiency with bank reconciliations and financial reporting processes
  • Effective communication skills with the ability to collaborate across finance, operations, and administrative teams
  • Strong attention to detail, organizational ability, and follow-through in a deadline-driven setting
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Analyze production and job cost data to identify trends, evaluate manufacturing efficiency, and highlight opportunities to improve margins
  • Compare actual material, labor, and overhead spending against established standards, then communicate meaningful variance insights to management
  • Partner with plant and operational teams by providing cost history, pricing information, and financial analysis that supports better decision-making
  • Contribute to the month-end close process by preparing assigned schedules, completing entries, and helping ensure reporting deadlines are met
  • Reconcile general ledger accounts on a regular basis and resolve discrepancies in line with internal accounting practices
  • Prepare and post journal entries tied to daily accounting activity as well as monthly financial close requirements
  • Compile recurring financial and operational reports, monitor patterns in the data, and summarize findings for leadership review
  • Support accounts payable and accounts receivable activities, including invoice processing, billing, collections follow-up, payment handling, and vendor account reconciliation
  • Provide administrative and cross-functional support to the facility, including assistance with onboarding, training coordination, communications, and backup coverage for customer service or logistics as needed
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

We are looking for an experienced Senior Accountant to join a financial reportin...
Location
Location
United States , Lexington
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Bachelor’s degree in Accounting
  • At least 5 years of relevant accounting experience in financial reporting or general accounting roles
  • Strong knowledge of accounting principles and financial reporting standards
  • Advanced Excel skills and experience using financial reporting or enterprise accounting systems
  • Demonstrated ability to manage account reconciliations, balance sheet reviews, journal entries, and month-end close activities
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills with the ability to work effectively across teams
  • Ability to perform successfully in an on-site, permanent work environment
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Drive the monthly close process by coordinating entries, timelines, and review activities to ensure accurate and timely reporting
  • Prepare financial statements and related supporting schedules in accordance with applicable accounting guidance and company reporting requirements
  • Complete account reconciliations, evaluate balance sheet activity, and investigate period-over-period variances to explain financial results
  • Work closely with colleagues in multiple departments to gather information, resolve issues, and support informed business decisions
  • Assist with external audit requests by organizing documentation, answering questions, and helping facilitate an efficient review process
  • Identify opportunities to streamline accounting workflows and strengthen reporting accuracy through process improvements
  • Provide additional support across general accounting activities, including journal entries, general ledger maintenance, and reconciliation work as needed
  • Contribute to a team-oriented environment by sharing knowledge and encouraging the growth and development of others
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical insurance
  • Vision insurance
  • Dental insurance
  • Life insurance
  • Disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

Robert Half is hiring a Senior Accountant to lead financial reporting and analys...
Location
Location
United States , Olympia
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree in Accounting or Finance
  • 5+ years of accounting experience
  • Advanced Excel skills and ERP system knowledge
  • Strong leadership and analytical abilities
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Oversee general ledger and financial statement preparation
  • Lead month-end and year-end close processes
  • Analyze financial data and provide strategic insights
  • Support audits and regulatory compliance
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical
  • Vision
  • Dental
  • Life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

We’re partnering with a globally recognized, high-growth consumer products compa...
Location
Location
United States , El Segundo
Salary
Salary:
95000.00 - 115000.00 USD / Year
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • BA/BS in Accounting or Finance (CPA strongly preferred)
  • 3–5 years of progressive accounting experience, ideally in consumer products or manufacturing
  • Experience at mid-size to large companies
  • Big 4 or audit background is a strong plus
  • Proficiency with ERP systems (NetSuite, SAP, Oracle) + strong Excel skills
  • Hands-on, detail-oriented, and comfortable in a fast-paced environment
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Own key aspects of the month-end close process, including journal entries and reconciliations
  • Manage intercompany accounting, leases, fixed assets, and financial reporting
  • Support tax compliance (corporate income tax, sales/use tax, licenses)
  • Partner with AP on prepaids, accruals, and vendor-related activities
  • Assist with annual audit and collaborate with external auditors
  • Ensure adherence to internal controls and corporate policies
  • Contribute to process improvements and special projects
What we offer
What we offer
  • discretionary bonus
  • strong enterprise-level benefits
  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance (for contract/temporary professionals)
  • enrollment in company 401(k) plan (for contract/temporary professionals)
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

Robert Half is looking for a Senior Accountant to join our Full Time Engagement ...
Location
Location
United States , Atlanta
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • A diverse background and a willingness to learn
  • Technical knowledge and experience working in large accounting packages
  • Strong Microsoft Excel Skills
  • 5+ years of experience in accounting
  • A willingness to adapt to different environments and situations
  • At least 5 years of progressive accounting experience in roles with ownership of close processes and reconciliations
  • Hands-on knowledge of month-end close, general ledger activity, journal entries, and account reconciliation
  • Experience preparing financial statements and supporting management reporting and analysis
  • Strong proficiency in Microsoft Excel, including the ability to work with complex spreadsheets and financial data
  • Familiarity with large-scale accounting systems and the ability to learn new tools quickly
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Prepare complex journal entries and account reconciliation including but not limited to cash, prepaid expenses and payroll
  • Prepare monthly balance sheet and income statement analyses for management reporting
  • Assist in the month end, quarter end and year end closing process including monthly financial close workbook preparation
  • Assist in implementation, maintenance and adherence to internal controls under SOX and accounting procedures ensuring compliance with GAAP
  • Maintain capital lease and monthly payment schedules
  • Maintain fixed asset ledger, depreciation, and reconciliation
  • In-depth experience with month end balance sheet account reconciliation
  • Perform month end close, journal entries, with minimum supervision
  • Recurring journal entries maintenance and reconciliation
  • Intercompany billings, transactions, and reconciliation
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical, vision, dental, life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) or deferred compensation plan
  • paid time off for vacation, personal needs, and sick time
  • paid holidays
  • up to 13 days of CTO per calendar year
  • up to 10 paid holidays per calendar year
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

Our client is seeking an experienced Senior Accountant to support general accoun...
Location
Location
United States , San Diego
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 3+ years of accounting experience preferred
  • Strong knowledge of general ledger accounting, reconciliations, and financial reporting
  • Experience with month-end close and account analysis
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel and accounting or ERP systems
  • Strong analytical, organizational, and communication skills
  • Bachelor’s degree in accounting, finance, or related field preferred
  • CPA or progress toward CPA is a plus
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Prepare and review journal entries, account reconciliations, and general ledger activity
  • Support or lead month-end and year-end close processes
  • Analyze financial results and investigate account variances
  • Prepare financial statements, reports, and supporting schedules
  • Reconcile balance sheet accounts and ensure accurate documentation
  • Assist with audit preparation and help maintain compliance with accounting policies and procedures
  • Support budgeting, forecasting, and process improvement initiatives
  • Collaborate with internal teams to ensure timely and accurate financial reporting
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • Company 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

Beacon Hill is working with a growing company in the area to hire a Senior Accou...
Location
Location
United States , New Brunswick
Salary
Salary:
80000.00 - 100000.00 USD / Year
bhsg.com Logo
Beacon Hill
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree in Accounting
  • 5+ years of progressive accounting experience
  • Strong understanding of GAAP and general ledger accounting
  • Advanced Excel proficiency
  • Experience working with ERP systems
  • Excellent analytical, problem-solving, and reconciliation skills
  • Strong communication and collaboration abilities
  • High level of accuracy and attention to detail
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Own and manage core general ledger activities to ensure accurate financial reporting
  • Support and help lead monthly, quarterly, and year-end close processes
  • Review and approve work prepared by accounting staff
  • Perform account reconciliations and investigate variances
  • Assist with cost accounting functions and related analysis
  • Oversee operational accounting areas including fixed assets and transactional processes
  • Contribute to management reporting and financial analysis
  • Ensure compliance with GAAP and internal policies
  • Identify opportunities to improve systems, processes, and controls
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Senior Accountant

The salary range for this position is $90,000-$110,000 and it comes with benefit...
Location
Location
United States , Chicago
Salary
Salary:
90000.00 - 110000.00 USD / Year
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum of 3-5 years of accounting experience
  • Bachelor's Degree in Accounting
  • CPA designation is preferred
  • Candidate must possess excellent communication and inter-personal skills
  • Ability to think creatively and to solve problems
  • Extremely organized multi-tasker with excellent attention to detail
  • Exposure to foreign exchange transactions and IFRS is a plus
  • Team player that works well independently and in a team environment
  • Strong knowledge of technical accounting concepts
  • Strongly proficient in Microsoft Office products, particularly Excel
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Lead co-investment processes, including equity earnings and cash forecasting, ensuring resulting information is timely, complete and accurate
  • Maintain accounting and financial records, including general ledger activity
  • Serve as main liaison with the company to provide timely co-investment reporting, including cash forecasts, board books, and investor specific requests
  • Complete monthly, quarterly and annual reporting requirements, including the year-end audit and any tax requirements, for the company
  • Maintain intensive cash process for the company to distribute funds timely to the company investor
  • Investor specific reports to the company investors as directed
  • Develop, document and maintain effective internal controls, policies and procedures over co-investment
  • Take initiative in identifying problems and providing suggested solutions
  • Assist with various special projects as assigned
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical insurance
  • vision insurance
  • dental insurance
  • life insurance
  • disability insurance
  • higher bonus structures
  • work from home flexibility
  • prioritization for employee work/life balance
  • fast-track career growth opportunity
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right