CrawlJobs Logo

Release of Information Specialist

United States, Henderson Contract work · Job Posted June 29, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

We are looking for a detail-oriented Release of Information Specialist to support health information operations in Henderson, Nevada. This Long-term Contract position focuses on processing medical record requests accurately, protecting patient confidentiality, and ensuring timely delivery of information in accordance with healthcare regulations. The ideal candidate is organized, service-focused, and comfortable working in a fast-paced HIM environment.

Job Responsibility

  • Process incoming requests for medical records and related documentation while verifying authorization, identity, and release criteria before disclosure
  • Review patient information carefully to ensure all released records meet privacy standards, legal requirements, and organizational policies
  • Coordinate with clinical and administrative teams to gather, track, and deliver requested health information within established timelines
  • Maintain complete and accurate logs of disclosure activity, request status, and supporting documentation in designated systems
  • Respond professionally to questions from patients, providers, insurers, and other authorized parties regarding record release procedures
  • Identify incomplete, inaccurate, or noncompliant requests and follow up to obtain corrections before fulfilling them
  • Support daily HIM workflows by organizing documents, prioritizing urgent requests, and escalating sensitive issues when needed

Requirements

  • Previous experience in health information management, medical records, or a related healthcare administrative role
  • Working knowledge of HIPAA, patient privacy practices, and records release procedures within a healthcare setting
  • Strong attention to detail with the ability to manage high-volume requests while maintaining accuracy
  • Proficiency with electronic health record platforms and standard office software used for documentation and tracking
  • Effective written and verbal communication skills for interacting with internal teams and external requestors
  • Ability to stay organized, handle confidential information responsibly, and meet turnaround expectations consistently

What we offer

  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Release of Information Specialist

8 matching positions

New

Release of Information Specialist

We are looking for a detail-oriented Release of Information Specialist to suppor...
Location
Location
United States , Henderson
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience in health information management, medical records, or a related healthcare administrative role
  • Working knowledge of HIPAA, patient privacy practices, and records release procedures within a healthcare setting
  • Strong attention to detail with the ability to manage high-volume requests while maintaining accuracy
  • Proficiency with electronic health record platforms and standard office software used for documentation and tracking
  • Effective written and verbal communication skills for interacting with internal teams and external requestors
  • Ability to stay organized, handle confidential information responsibly, and meet turnaround expectations consistently
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Process incoming requests for medical records and related documentation while verifying authorization, identity, and release criteria before disclosure
  • Review patient information carefully to ensure all released records meet privacy standards, legal requirements, and organizational policies
  • Coordinate with clinical and administrative teams to gather, track, and deliver requested health information within established timelines
  • Maintain complete and accurate logs of disclosure activity, request status, and supporting documentation in designated systems
  • Respond professionally to questions from patients, providers, insurers, and other authorized parties regarding record release procedures
  • Identify incomplete, inaccurate, or noncompliant requests and follow up to obtain corrections before fulfilling them
  • Support daily HIM workflows by organizing documents, prioritizing urgent requests, and escalating sensitive issues when needed
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Release of Information Specialist

We are looking for a dedicated Release of Information Specialist to join our tea...
Location
Location
United States , Cooperstown
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum of one year of work experience in a detail-oriented setting, preferably in healthcare or related industries
  • Strong customer service skills with the ability to communicate effectively and courteously
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office tools, including Word and Outlook
  • Familiarity with electronic document management systems and handling of patient records
  • Ability to manage multiple tasks simultaneously while maintaining attention to detail
  • Knowledge of health information management practices and privacy regulations
  • Comfortable working in a team environment and collaborating with others
  • Business casual dress code required for this role
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Process requests for patient health information and ensure timely release to authorized parties
  • Maintain accurate records of all information requests and document actions taken
  • Collaborate with a team of specialists to ensure seamless handling of health information requests
  • Perform scanning, photocopying, and electronic documentation tasks to manage patient records efficiently
  • Verify the authenticity of information requesters and ensure compliance with privacy regulations
  • Respond to inquiries professionally via email, voicemail, and other communication channels
  • Utilize electronic document management systems to organize and retrieve information effectively
  • Support the processing of disability claims and handle related documentation
  • Ensure adherence to healthcare standards and protocols for information handling
  • Monitor queues for incoming requests and prioritize tasks accordingly
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • eligible to enroll in our company 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right

Release of Information Specialist

We are looking for a dedicated Release of Information Specialist to join our tea...
Location
Location
United States , Cooperstown
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum of one year of work experience in a detail-oriented setting, preferably in healthcare or related industries
  • Strong customer service skills with the ability to communicate effectively and courteously
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office tools, including Word and Outlook
  • Familiarity with electronic document management systems and handling of patient records
  • Ability to manage multiple tasks simultaneously while maintaining attention to detail
  • Knowledge of health information management practices and privacy regulations
  • Comfortable working in a team environment and collaborating with others
  • Business casual dress code required for this role
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Process requests for patient health information and ensure timely release to authorized parties
  • Maintain accurate records of all information requests and document actions taken
  • Collaborate with a team of specialists to ensure seamless handling of health information requests
  • Perform scanning, photocopying, and electronic documentation tasks to manage patient records efficiently
  • Verify the authenticity of information requesters and ensure compliance with privacy regulations
  • Respond to inquiries professionally via email, voicemail, and other communication channels
  • Utilize electronic document management systems to organize and retrieve information effectively
  • Support the processing of disability claims and handle related documentation
  • Ensure adherence to healthcare standards and protocols for information handling
  • Monitor queues for incoming requests and prioritize tasks accordingly
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • eligible to enroll in our company 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Release of Information Specialist

We are looking for a Release of Information Specialist to join our team that is ...
Location
Location
United States , Las Vegas
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 1+ Years of Experience in ROI in high-volume setting
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Review and validate requests for medical records to ensure proper authorization and compliance with HIPAA regulations
  • Utilize electronic health record (EHR) systems to locate, prepare, and distribute requested records
  • Maintain a detailed log of released records and ensure confidentiality throughout the process
  • Communicate effectively with patients, providers, and third-party requestors to clarify documentation and resolve inquiries
  • Ensure quality and accuracy in every step of the record release process
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right

Release of Information Specialist

The Release of Information Specialist will play a pivotal role in ensuring smoot...
Location
Location
United States , Chandler
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 1+ Years of Experience in ROI
  • Detail-oriented individual
  • Ability to effectively manage office operations while supporting healthcare-related functions
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Review and validate requests for medical records to ensure proper authorization and compliance with HIPAA regulations
  • Utilize electronic health record (EHR) systems to locate, prepare, and distribute requested records
  • Maintain a detailed log of released records and ensure confidentiality throughout the process
  • Communicate effectively with patients, providers, and third-party requestors to clarify documentation and resolve inquiries
  • Ensure quality and accuracy in every step of the record release process
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • free online training
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Health Information Management Specialist, Release of Information

Baptist Health is hiring a Health Information Management Specialist to join the ...
Location
Location
United States , Jacksonville
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
baptistjax.com Logo
Baptist Health (Florida)
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 1-2 years Customer Service Experience Required
  • 1-2 years Clerical Experience Required
  • High School Diploma
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Processing ROI requests for medical information for internal/external requesters with proper authorization by consistently following HIPAA guidelines for timely access
  • Scanning, retrieving, prepping, and scanning medical information into the electronic medical record, and ensuring data integrity of the scanned documents using Solarity
  • Reviewing all appropriate documents for physician completion in the electronic medical record per regulatory guidelines
  • Processing all transcribed medical reports to assure they are transcribed timely and accurately and file in the correct location in the EMR
  • In Deficiency Tracking reviewing all appropriate documents in ED and outpatient encounters for physician completion in the electronic medical record per regulatory guidelines
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Release Of Information Specialist I

Under limited supervision, the Release of Information Specialist I (Birth Clerk)...
Location
Location
United States , Charleston
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
muschealth.org Logo
MUSC Health
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High School Diploma or equivalent
  • 1 year of experience
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Responsible for the procurement and timely submission of Mother's/Facility worksheets and Paternity Acknowledgement Agreements via the Web Birth application under the jurisdiction of the Health Information Management department in accordance with SC Code of Laws, departmental, and institutional polices
  • Assist the Manager and Team Lead in supporting the mission of Health Information Management to ensure security and accuracy of personal health information
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Release of Information Specialist I

Responsible for the procurement and timely submission of Mother's/Facility works...
Location
Location
United States , Charleston
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
muschealth.org Logo
MUSC Health
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High School Diploma or equivalent
  • 1 year of experience
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Procurement and timely submission of Mother's/Facility worksheets and Paternity Acknowledgement Agreements via the Web Birth application
  • Ensure security and accuracy of personal health information
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right