CrawlJobs Logo

Procurement Professional

United Kingdom, Monmouthshire Contract work 24.00 - 32.18 GBP / Hour · Job Posted June 14, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

We are recruiting for a Procurement Professional to join a leading defence organisation, supporting procurement and supply chain activities across a complex engineering and manufacturing environment. Working within an established procurement team, you will manage supplier relationships, contracts, sourcing activities, and order book management to ensure products and services are delivered on time, to quality standards, and at the best value.

Job Responsibility

  • Manage suppliers, contracts, and purchase orders
  • Support sourcing activities including RFIs, RFQs, supplier assessments, and contract documentation
  • Monitor supplier performance and resolve delivery, quality, and cost issues
  • Identify and deliver cost-saving opportunities
  • Maintain accurate order books and support forecasting activities
  • Work closely with internal stakeholders to ensure procurement requirements are met
  • Support risk management and continuous improvement initiatives
  • Mentor junior team members and deputise for Procurement Leads when required

Requirements

  • Minimum 3 years' experience in procurement, purchasing, or supply chain
  • Good understanding of sourcing, supplier management, and contract administration
  • Strong communication and stakeholder management skills
  • Excellent organisation, problem-solving, and attention to detail
  • CIPS Level 4 (or working towards) is desirable

Nice to have

CIPS Level 4 (or working towards) is desirable

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Procurement Professional

8 matching positions

Procurement Professional

Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow-in-Furness
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
morson.com Logo
Morson Talent
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Strong experience in procurement / supply chain roles
  • Background in regulated industries (e.g. defence, nuclear, infrastructure)
  • Contract and supplier management experience
  • Strong stakeholder engagement and project delivery skills
  • CIPS (or equivalent) or relevant experience desirable
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Deliver end-to-end procurement activity to meet cost, quality and schedule targets
  • Support sourcing, supplier management and contract delivery
  • Manage stakeholder relationships across project teams
  • Identify and mitigate procurement risks and opportunities
  • Ensure compliance with internal processes, governance and quality standards
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Procurement Professional

An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Procurement Professional to work as a m...
Location
Location
England , Preston
Salary
Salary:
24.00 GBP / Hour
morson.com Logo
Morson Talent
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • experience working within a procurement environment
  • good standard of procurement competence in key areas of Sourcing, process knowledge, contracting skills and supplier management
  • good business acumen
  • ability to work on own initiative with limited supervision
  • ability to work as an integral part of the team
  • ability to use technical and previous experience to help make judgements
  • ability to analyse information and implement solutions
  • accuracy and attention to detail
  • ability to prioritise workload and communicate to stakeholders
  • problem solving skills
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Engage with internal and external stakeholders to ensure the product or service provision meets governance requirements and delivers optimum value for money
  • Achieve the required service level as agreed with internal stakeholders
  • Seek out and champion opportunities for continuous improvement
  • Ensure priorities are managed and any issues of concern are escalated
  • Demonstrate a good understanding of Company systems, including purchase to pay systems, risk and supplier management tools
  • Manage contracts throughout their life in conjunction with the business
  • Proactively manage instances of supplier under-performance against cost, quality and schedule
  • Raise formal documents to support the sourcing and contracting process, including Request for Information, Request for Quotation, Assessment documents, Purchase Orders
  • Manage supplier payment process and resolve any goods receiving and supplier debt issues
  • Identify, deliver and record savings
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Procurement Professional

We are currently recruiting for a Procurement Professional to join a major defen...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow-in-Furness
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
outsource-uk.co.uk Logo
Outsource UK
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience within procurement, supply chain, or commercial environments
  • Strong understanding of procurement principles, processes, and supplier management
  • Excellent stakeholder engagement and relationship management skills
  • Good commercial and financial awareness
  • Experience working within regulated, engineering, manufacturing, or defence environments
  • Strong Microsoft Office and business systems experience
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Deliver procurement activities in line with cost, quality, and schedule requirements
  • Support sourcing, supplier management, and procurement lifecycle activities
  • Build and maintain strong relationships with internal stakeholders and external suppliers
  • Support procurement governance, compliance, and audit activities
  • Manage procurement data, systems, and documentation to ensure accuracy and traceability
  • Contribute to continuous improvement and risk/opportunity management activities
  • Support cross-functional collaboration across supply chain and programme teams
  • Plan and deliver assigned procurement projects independently
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Procurement Professional

Morson are recruiting a Procurement Practitioner to join BAE Systems, a global l...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow
Salary
Salary:
21.00 GBP / Hour
morson.com Logo
Morson Talent
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Good knowledge of procurement principles and best practices
  • Understanding of negotiation techniques and supplier management
  • Awareness of commercial and contractual considerations (with support as needed)
  • Knowledge of the specific products or services being procured
  • Strong communication skills, with the ability to engage confidently with stakeholders and suppliers
  • Organised, detail‑focused, and able to manage multiple tasks independently
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Planning, delivering, and monitoring procurement activity for assigned items and work packages
  • Executing end‑to‑end procurement processes, ensuring delivery meets cost, quality and schedule commitments
  • Undertaking transactional procurement tasks such as issuing RFQs, negotiating pricing and lead times, raising and managing purchase orders, expediting deliveries, and supporting payment progression
  • Completing supplier due‑diligence and assessment activities to support effective supplier selection
  • Recording and reporting cost savings and cost‑avoidance achievements
  • Communicating with suppliers and internal stakeholders to resolve routine quality, delivery, or data issues, escalating more complex matters when required
  • Updating systems such as SAP, document management tools, and engineering databases with accurate procurement information
  • Monitoring supplier performance against cost, quality, and delivery metrics and supporting improvement actions where needed
  • Assisting with the preparation of tender packs, contract documentation, down‑selection materials, and supplier relationship management tasks
  • Participating in supplier visits, both onsite and at supplier facilities
What we offer
What we offer
  • Opportunity to contribute to some of the UK’s most advanced engineering and defence programmes
  • Inclusive environment that values diversity, integrity and career development
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Procurement Professional

Senior Procurement Professional – Infrastructure / Construction Barrow-in-Furnes...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow-in-Furness
Salary
Salary:
23.00 GBP / Hour
outsource-uk.co.uk Logo
Outsource UK
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous procurement or supply chain experience within the infrastructure or construction sector
  • Strong understanding of procurement processes, sourcing strategies, and commercial principles
  • Experience managing supplier performance and contractual relationships
  • Excellent stakeholder management and communication skills
  • Strong organisational skills with the ability to manage multiple priorities
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Provide commercial and supply chain support across infrastructure and construction delivery programmes
  • Develop and manage procurement plans to meet stakeholder and project requirements
  • Support sourcing and contracting activities, including tender development, evaluation, and contract award
  • Identify and manage procurement risks, issues, and commercial liabilities
  • Ensure procurement and contract documentation is completed to a high standard
  • Support supplier negotiations to achieve the best commercial outcomes
  • Contribute to the development and implementation of supply chain strategies
  • Manage communication and issue resolution throughout the end-to-end procurement lifecycle
  • Ensure compliance with internal governance and external regulatory requirements
  • Support bid activity and cost planning to ensure programme budgets are achieved
Read More
Arrow Right

Senior Procurement Professional

We’re recruiting for a Procurement / Supply Chain Officer to support key deliver...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow-in-Furness
Salary
Salary:
23.00 GBP / Hour
morson.com Logo
Morson Talent
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience in procurement or supply chain within construction, infrastructure, or similar sectors
  • Understanding of contract management and supplier performance
  • Familiarity with procurement processes and governance
  • Knowledge of NEC/JCT contracts (desirable)
  • Experience in regulated or public sector environments (beneficial)
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Support end-to-end procurement activities across major programmes
  • Develop and manage procurement plans
  • Assist with tendering, supplier selection, and contract award
  • Support supplier negotiations and performance management
  • Ensure compliance with internal processes and industry regulations
  • Identify and manage procurement risks and issues
Read More
Arrow Right

Procurement Professional - Quantity Surveyor

Procurement Professional – Quantity Surveyor BAE Systems | Barrow-in-Furness | 2...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Barrow-in-Furness
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
outsource-uk.co.uk Logo
Outsource UK
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience in quantity surveying and commercial management, ideally within complex engineering or infrastructure environments
  • Strong understanding of contract management, cost control, and risk mitigation
  • Ability to interpret contractual terms and manage variations effectively
  • Experience working with suppliers and driving effective contractor performance
  • Strong stakeholder engagement and negotiation skills
  • Awareness of cost drivers across materials, labour, and project delivery
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Support or lead subcontracting and outsourcing decisions, including ongoing cost analysis and contract management
  • Manage commercial risks and opportunities, including ownership of the final account process
  • Maintain robust commercial audit trails and implement risk mitigation activities
  • Plan and deliver work packages aligned to the Major Subcontract Process, capturing lessons learned
  • Control and manage contract changes in line with internal procedures
  • Support development of procurement strategies and work package structures to achieve best value
  • Carry out market analysis, benchmarking and feasibility assessments to understand cost drivers
  • Lead or contribute to supplier negotiations and stakeholder engagement
  • Manage measure and re-measure activities, reporting progress and spend profiles
  • Ensure continuity of supply through effective procurement planning and lifecycle management
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facility Procurement Professional

We are looking for an experienced Procurement Professional to join our facility ...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Peterlee
Salary
Salary:
23.00 - 27.00 GBP / Hour
https://www.randstad.com Logo
Randstad
Expiration Date
July 26, 2026
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven procurement experience within a manufacturing environment (ideally heavy machinery, automotive, or 'yellow goods')
  • A strong understanding of Manufacturing Requirements Planning (MRP) and data-driven decision-making
  • The ability to look at complex data, identify trends, and choose the best course of action
  • Experience in managing delivery timelines and quality standards with a broad range of suppliers
  • Previous experience with SAP or MACH1 is highly advantageous
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Manage supplier relationships and resolve any facility-specific supply issues
  • Identify and execute opportunities for cost reduction and inventory optimization
  • Use MRP systems to monitor schedules, oversee orders, and ensure realistic delivery dates
  • Monitor supply network performance against cost, quality, and lean targets
  • Collaborate with internal teams to assess risks and deliver sound business proposals
What we offer
What we offer
  • Early finish Fridays
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right