CrawlJobs Logo

Machine Learning Engineer

United Kingdom, South Yorkshire · Job Posted May 16, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Build the knowledge, retrieval, and evaluation layer that allows the AI helpdesk to answer accurately and safely.

Job Responsibility

  • Build and maintain data pipelines for IT knowledge articles, SOPs, ticket history, and troubleshooting content
  • Develop RAG pipelines, embeddings, indexing, and retrieval optimization
  • Improve answer quality using chunking, ranking, filtering, and grounding techniques
  • Create evaluation datasets and automated quality tests for accuracy, hallucination, and task completion
  • Support model selection, tuning, and performance benchmarking
  • Work with engineering teams to improve response quality and reduce failure rates.

Requirements

  • Strong Python and data engineering skills
  • Run data quality testing, verify LLM results etc
  • Experience with vector databases, embeddings, and retrieval systems
  • Experience building ETL/data pipelines for structured and unstructured data
  • Understanding of LLM evaluation, experimentation, and model performance metrics
  • Familiarity with SQL, APIs, and cloud data platforms
  • AWS (preferred), GCP exposure.

Nice to have

  • Experience with enterprise knowledge systems and ticket datasets
  • Experience with fine-tuning, reranking, or search relevance optimization.

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Machine Learning Engineer

8 matching positions

New

Machine Learning Engineer

We are looking for a seasoned Machine Learning Engineer to join our Client Subsc...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
525.00 - 715.00 GBP / Day
https://www.randstad.com Logo
Randstad
Expiration Date
July 09, 2026
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum 5+ years of proven industry experience working on production-level ML systems
  • Strong proficiency in TensorFlow is strictly required
  • Experience with Kubeflow is a massive plus
  • Complete comfort handling the end-to-end ML lifecycle: prototyping, building robust data pipelines, monitoring, and executing drift detection
  • A collaborative team player who can easily interface with business stakeholders, translate business needs into technical objectives, and provide clear technical direction
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • You will anchor their Payments Optimization efforts-improving payment retry mechanisms, reducing failures, and collaborating on network token optimization within their commerce domain
  • You'll step into an agile, highly collaborative environment of 5-6 tightly-knit engineers with daily stand-ups and a strong peer-support structure
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

We are looking for a pragmatic, curious, and AI-fluent Machine Learning Engineer...
Location
Location
Germany , Berlin
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
remerge.io Logo
Remerge
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Strong proficiency in Python and TensorFlow for building ML models
  • Comfortable reading Go to navigate online serving services
  • Growth mindset
  • Healthy skepticism and pragmatism
  • Ownership mindset
  • AI-forward
  • Adaptable and thrive with autonomy
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Develop and scale ML models
  • Own the full ML path
  • Optimize the bidding engine
  • Run and analyze experiments
  • Collaborate cross-functionally
  • Augment your workflow
  • Feature engineering and online/offline consistency
What we offer
What we offer
  • Unlimited vacation days
  • Work from home, from office in Berlin, or remotely
  • Generous remuneration package including virtual shares and dedicated education budget
  • End of year bonus
  • Short Term Assignment (STA) program
  • Comfortable work setup - laptop, phone, screen(s), standing desk
  • Support for home setup
  • Wellness benefits such as sports memberships, Nilo Health subscription and internet reimbursements
  • Company events including breakfast twice a week, team lunches, birthday and milestone celebrations, quarterly team events and company-wide parties and trips
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

We are seeking a talented Machine Learning Engineer to design and build advanced...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Glasgow
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
barclays.co.uk Logo
Barclays
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience in machine learning development, including training and/or deploying models in production environments
  • Strong programming skills in Python
  • Experience working with distributed data processing frameworks (e.g., Spark)
  • Familiarity with deep learning or NLP frameworks (e.g., PyTorch, Hugging Face)
  • Good understanding of software engineering principles and machine learning lifecycle practices (MLOps/LLMOps)
  • Experience contributing to ML projects and working with cross-functional stakeholders
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Design and build advanced machine learning and AI solutions that enhance our ability to detect financial crime, prevent fraud, and safeguard our customers
  • Developing scalable ML pipelines, building production-ready model code, and supporting robust monitoring systems
  • Contribute across the full machine learning lifecycle, from initial concept and data exploration through to deployment, while ensuring adherence to governance, documentation, and regulatory standards
What we offer
What we offer
  • Fitness Suite
  • fitness classes
  • on-site GP
  • bicycle store
  • rooftop bar, The Beacon
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

Location
Location
United States , Los Angeles
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Lead the design, implementation, and ongoing maintenance of scalable ML infrastructure on Databricks, including ML flow for experiment tracking, model registry, and model serving endpoints
  • Oversee the development of the ML Ops platform and automated pipelines for deploying, monitoring, and maintaining models within production environments
  • Implement robust solutions for model versioning, systematic retraining, and comprehensive artifact management using Databricks Unity Catalog for ML governance
  • Design and manage Databricks Feature Store for consistent feature engineering across training and inference pipelines
  • Architect and implement Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) systems for document Q&A, enabling business teams to query fund documents, investor letters, and market research
  • Design, deploy, and manage vector database solutions (Databricks Vector Search, Pinecone, or similar) for semantic search and retrieval across enterprise documents
  • Lead LLM fine-tuning and customization initiatives, training models like Claude or open-source alternatives with CIM proprietary data while ensuring data privacy and compliance
  • Develop and optimize document processing pipelines including PDF parsing, chunking strategies, and embedding generation for RAG applications
  • Implement prompt engineering best practices and LLM evaluation frameworks to ensure output quality, relevance, and factual accuracy
  • Build guardrails and safety measures for GenAI applications, including hallucination detection, output validation, and source attribution
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • ML Model Deployment & Platform Management
  • Generative AI & LLM Operations
  • Automation & CI/CD Pipelines
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

We are looking for a Machine Learning Engineer to build and support production-r...
Location
Location
United States , Los Angeles
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 5+ years of experience in machine learning engineering, MLOps, or a closely related technical role
  • Strong proficiency in Python and practical experience building machine learning solutions in production environments
  • Hands-on expertise with Databricks and familiarity with capabilities such as experiment tracking, model governance, workflows, and feature management
  • Experience deploying and maintaining generative AI or large language model applications, including retrieval-based architectures and vector databases
  • Solid understanding of automation, CI/CD practices, and workflow orchestration for data and model pipelines
  • Background working with machine learning frameworks such as TensorFlow and applying AI techniques in real-world business settings
  • Knowledge of model evaluation, monitoring, and governance practices with attention to reliability, compliance, and traceability
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Build and maintain scalable machine learning infrastructure in Databricks, including experiment tracking, model management, and serving capabilities for production use
  • Create and improve MLOps frameworks and automated deployment pipelines that support model release, monitoring, and lifecycle management
  • Establish disciplined processes for model version control, retraining, and artifact governance using tools such as Unity Catalog
  • Develop and administer a feature store strategy that keeps training and inference data consistent across machine learning workflows
  • Design retrieval-augmented generation solutions that allow internal teams to search and interact with documents such as fund materials, investor communications, and research content
  • Implement and manage vector search platforms to support semantic retrieval across large collections of enterprise documents
  • Customize and fine-tune large language models using proprietary datasets while protecting data privacy and meeting compliance expectations
  • Build document ingestion and transformation pipelines that handle parsing, segmentation, and embedding creation for generative AI applications
  • Introduce prompt design standards, evaluation methods, and application safeguards to improve response quality, reduce hallucinations, and provide source-backed outputs
  • Automate training, testing, orchestration, and deployment workflows through CI/CD pipelines and tools such as Databricks Workflows, GitHub Actions, Azure DevOps, Airflow, or Prefect
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • Company 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

The Data Engineer is a seasoned subject matter expert, responsible for the trans...
Location
Location
Thailand , Bangkok
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
nttdata.com Logo
NTT DATA
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Seasoned knowledge of the definition and management of scoping requirements, definition and prioritization activities
  • Seasoned understanding of database concepts, object and data modelling techniques and design principles and conceptual knowledge of building and maintaining physical and logical data models
  • Seasoned expertise in Microsoft Azure Data Factory, SQL Analysis Server, SAP Data Services, SAP BTP
  • Seasoned understanding of data architecture landscape between physical and logical data models
  • Analytical mindset with excellent business acumen skills
  • Problem-solving aptitude with the ability to communicate effectively, both written and verbal
  • Ability to build effective relationships at all levels within the organization
  • Seasoned expert in programing languages (Perl, bash, Shell Scripting, Python, etc.)
  • Bachelor's degree or equivalent in computer science, software engineering, information technology, or a related field
  • Relevant certifications preferred such as SAP, Microsoft Azure etc.
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Creates data models in a structured data format to enable analysis thereof
  • Designs and develops scalable extract, transformation and loading (ETL) packages from the business source systems and the development of ETL routines to populate data from sources
  • Participates in the transformation of object and data models into appropriate database schemas within design constraints
  • Interprets installation standards to meet project needs and produce database components as required
  • Creates test scenarios and be responsible for participating in thorough testing and validation to support the accuracy of data transformations
  • Accountable for running data migrations across different databases and applications, for example MS Dynamics, Oracle, SAP and other ERP systems
  • Works across multiple IT and business teams to define and implement data table structures and data models based on requirements
  • Accountable for analysis, and development of ETL and migration documentation
  • Collaborates with various stakeholders to evaluate potential data requirements
  • Accountable for the definition and management of scoping, requirements, definition, and prioritization activities for small-scale changes and assist with more complex change initiatives
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

You will play a key role in a regulatory submission content automation initiativ...
Location
Location
India , Hyderabad
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
amgen.com Logo
Amgen
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Master’s / Bachelor’s degree and 5 - 8 years of experience in Software Engineering, Data Science or Machine Learning Engineering Experience
  • Strong foundation in machine learning algorithms and techniques
  • Proficiency in Python and relevant ML libraries (e.g., TensorFlow, PyTorch, Scikit-learn, langchain)
  • Familiar with AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Develop and deploy applications that utilize LLMs such as OpenAI GPT 4, Claude, Gemini
  • Build and maintain MLOps pipelines, including data ingestion, versioning, chunking, vectorization, feature engineering, model training, deployment, and monitoring
  • Leverage cloud platforms (AWS, GCP, Azure) for ML model development, training, and deployment
  • Implement DevOps/MLOps/LLMOps best practices to automate ML workflows and improve efficiency
  • Develop and implement monitoring systems to track model performance and identify issues
  • Conduct A/B testing and experimentation to optimize model performance
  • Work closely with data scientists, engineers, and product teams to deliver ML solutions
  • Stay updated with the latest trends and advancements
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Machine Learning Engineer

Join our team as an expert Machine Learning Engineer, where you will leverage yo...
Location
Location
India , Noida
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
aqusag.com Logo
AquSag Technologies
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Expert-level proficiency in TensorFlow and Scikit-Learn for end-to-end model development and deployment
  • Strong background in data preprocessing, including handling missing values, outlier detection, and feature selection
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to convey complex technical information clearly
  • Demonstrated experience in designing and implementing production-ready machine learning systems
  • Solid understanding of algorithm selection, model evaluation metrics, and performance tuning
  • Ability to work independently and remotely, delivering results in a fast-paced, deadline-driven environment
  • Detail-oriented with exceptional problem-solving and analytical skills
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Develop, train, and deploy machine learning models using TensorFlow and Scikit-Learn to address real-world business problems
  • Conduct comprehensive data preprocessing, including data cleaning, transformation, and feature engineering to ensure high-quality inputs for model development
  • Collaborate with data scientists, data engineers, and business analysts to understand requirements and translate them into scalable ML solutions
  • Continuously monitor, evaluate, and refine model performance to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and reliability in production environments
  • Document model development processes and proactively communicate technical concepts and results with both technical and non-technical team members
  • Stay abreast of the latest research and advancements in machine learning and apply innovative techniques to enhance project outcomes
  • Contribute to a culture of knowledge sharing, mentorship, and continuous improvement within the customer's team
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right