CrawlJobs Logo

Home Manager

United Kingdom, Peterlee Employment contract 50766.75 GBP / Year · Job Posted May 16, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Are you a passionate and experienced Nurse looking to take the next step into a Home Manager role? Do you thrive on leading teams, delivering outstanding care, and making a real difference every day? Looking for an opportunity where you can take full ownership of a well-performing service and drive it even further? Gillespie Recruitment are delighted to be working with a well-established care provider to recruit a Home Manager for a nursing and learning disability service based in Peterlee. This is an exciting opportunity to lead a CQC-rated 'Good' care home with strong foundations already in place, offering you the autonomy to build on success within a supportive and forward-thinking organisation. This role is ideal for an experienced clinical leader who is passionate about high-quality, person-centred care and confident managing complex needs within a nursing and learning disability setting. The Role As Home Manager, you will be responsible for the overall leadership, performance, and compliance of the service. You will lead from the front, ensuring the highest standards of care, safety, and clinical excellence are consistently delivered. Working closely with your team and key stakeholders, you will drive continuous improvement while maintaining a positive, proactive, and supportive culture across the home.

Job Responsibility

  • Provide strong, visible leadership to the care and nursing team
  • Oversee the day-to-day running of the home
  • Foster a positive, inclusive, and high-performing team culture
  • Manage staffing, recruitment, and development
  • Ensure full compliance with CQC standards and regulatory requirements
  • Maintain and enhance the home's current 'Good' rating
  • Lead on safeguarding, clinical risk management, and quality assurance
  • Uphold best practice in infection prevention and control
  • Ensure high-quality, person-centred care is delivered at all times
  • Oversee care for individuals with complex needs, including PEG feeding, tracheostomy care, epilepsy management, dementia, neuro-disabilities
  • Build strong relationships with families, healthcare professionals, and external partners
  • Act as a key point of contact for stakeholders

Requirements

  • Registered Nurse with a valid NMC PIN
  • Proven experience in a senior leadership role within a nursing or learning disability care setting
  • Demonstrable experience managing complex clinical needs
  • Strong and stable career history
  • Excellent understanding of clinical governance and risk management
  • Excellent understanding of safeguarding
  • Excellent understanding of infection control
  • Excellent understanding of learning disability care practices
  • Confident in leading teams and driving performance
  • Strong organisational and communication skills

What we offer

  • Full-time role – 40 hours per week
  • Opportunity to lead a stable, well-performing service
  • Supportive organisation with strong values and vision
  • Real opportunity to make a lasting impact

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Home Manager

8 matching positions

Home Manager

Compass Associates are proud to be working in exclusive partnership with one of ...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Bristol
Salary
Salary:
68000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience as a Home Manager within elderly nursing care
  • Strong understanding of CQC standards and regulatory compliance
  • Proven ability to lead, motivate, and stabilise teams
  • Hands-on leadership style with a strong on-the-floor presence
  • Experience managing staffing levels and reducing agency reliance
  • Demonstrable career stability
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Take full operational responsibility for the home
  • Focus on team engagement
  • Reduce agency usage through effective rota management
  • Embed consistent leadership presence on the floor
What we offer
What we offer
  • Discretionary bonus scheme up to 30% annually (paid quarterly)
  • Pension contribution up to 12% employer match
  • Life assurance (7x salary)
  • 25 days annual leave + bank holidays
  • 3 paid volunteer days per year
  • Private medical insurance or healthcare allowance
  • Annual health assessments and unlimited digital GP access
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Delves Court is a 62 bedded nursing home situated in Walsall in the West Midland...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Walsall
Salary
Salary:
58000.00 GBP / Year
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • NVQ Level 5 in Health and Social Care
  • Previous experience as a Registered Manager of a nursing home
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Responsible for all operational and financial aspects of the home
  • Ensuring the home is compliant with the relevant legislation and standards through continual monitoring and practical support
  • Lead and inspire the dedicated staff team to ensure outstanding, truly personalised care
What we offer
What we offer
  • Financial support with DBS costs
  • Continuous training
  • Realistic development
  • Company pension scheme
  • NMC fees paid for
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Compass Associates are working with a valued client who are seeking an experienc...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Liverpool
Salary
Salary:
60000.00 - 65000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience as a Home Manager within a residential, nursing, or dementia care setting
  • Strong understanding of nursing care, dementia care and a genuine passion for delivering exceptional resident experiences
  • Experience managing budgets and achieving financial targets
  • Strong knowledge of CQC standards, compliance, and governance requirements
  • Ability to work effectively with local authorities, commissioners, healthcare professionals, and external agencies
  • Commercial awareness with the ability to support occupancy growth and promote the home within the local community
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Provide effective leadership and day-to-day management of the care home
  • Promote a culture of dignity, respect, choice, and independence
  • Maintain compliance with all CQC regulations and statutory requirements
  • Lead, motivate, and develop a multidisciplinary team to achieve excellence in care delivery
  • Manage budgets, resources, and operational performance effectively
  • Drive occupancy growth through community engagement, relationship building, and local marketing initiatives
  • Build strong relationships with residents, families, local authorities, healthcare professionals, and external stakeholders
  • Monitor quality standards, identify areas for improvement, and implement action plans where required
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Compass Associates are proud to be working with a valued client in their recruit...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Gravesend
Salary
Salary:
85000.00 - 100000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Must have experience managing a complex dementia nursing home
  • Strong knowledge of care quality standards and a proven record of operational excellence
  • Excellent leadership, communication, and people management skills
  • Strong commercial awareness and the ability to maintain and grow private occupancy
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • focus on delivering high-quality, person-centered dementia care
  • supporting and developing a skilled staff team
  • ensuring the operational and financial performance of the home continues to thrive
What we offer
What we offer
  • bonus
  • attractive benefit package
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

We are seeking an experienced and driven Home Manager (Registered Manager) to le...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Leicester
Salary
Salary:
80000.00 - 90000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Registered/Home Manager in a nursing home setting
  • Strong track record with CQC and operational performance
  • Commercially aware, with experience improving occupancy and revenue mix
  • Values-led leader with the ability to inspire and develop teams
  • RGN qualification desirable (not essential with strong clinical support)
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Leading on quality, compliance, and overall performance
  • Maintaining and enhancing CQC and local authority standards
  • Driving commercial performance, with a focus on increasing private occupancy
  • Overseeing the continued development of the specialist bariatric unit
  • Reducing agency reliance and strengthening workforce stability
  • Leading operational improvements, including EMAR implementation
  • Building strong relationships with commissioners, ICBs, and local authorities
What we offer
What we offer
  • Competitive salary up to £80,000, with flexibility for exceptional candidates
  • 20% KPI-driven bonus
  • Private medical insurance
  • Pension scheme
  • 28 days annual leave (including bank holidays)
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Compass Associates are proud to be working exclusively with a valued client in t...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Cheltenham
Salary
Salary:
80000.00 - 85000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Home Manager with a history of leading well-rated services.
  • Strong commercial acumen and experience managing high private-pay / self-funded homes.
  • Track record of achieving compliant or improving CQC outcomes.
  • Evidence of driving occupancy growth and financial performance.
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Lead the service towards improved regulatory outcomes
  • Develop the team
  • Ensure sustained commercial success
  • Drive occupancy and financial performance
  • Deliver high-quality care
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Location
Location
United Kingdom , Glasgow
Salary
Salary:
55000.00 - 60000.00 GBP / Year
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience managing a similar sized home
  • Passionate about Dementia care
  • Experience in providing and reviewing care assessments and plans in accordance to CI requirements
  • Experience in recruiting, developing and managing a team
  • Experience of managing and working towards budgets
  • Capable of increasing occupancy and marketing the home as a brand
  • Excellent communication skills-confident working with local authorities and building new contacts
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • ensuring the highest quality of care is provided to Residents by developing and leading a caring and motivated team
What we offer
What we offer
  • Competitive pay rate
  • Flexible pay - Wagestream
  • Free PVG
  • Professional training and ongoing career development
  • Comprehensive benefits package
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Home Manager

Compass Associates are working exclusively with an established elderly care prov...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Aberdeen
Salary
Salary:
60000.00 - 65000.00 GBP / Year
compass-associates.com Logo
Compass Associates
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience as a Home Manager within an elderly care setting
  • Demonstrable successes relating to Care Inspectorate grades
  • Strong knowledge of care home operations, governance and quality standards
  • A proven track record of leading successful teams and delivering positive outcomes
  • Experience managing budgets, occupancy and overall service performance
  • Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills
  • A people-focused leadership style with a commitment to high-quality care
  • Nursing qualification advantageous but not essential
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Leading and developing an established multidisciplinary team
  • Maintaining high standards of person-centred care and clinical governance
  • Driving quality, compliance and continuous improvement initiatives
  • Managing occupancy, budgets and overall home performance
  • Building positive relationships with residents, relatives and external stakeholders
  • Ensuring a positive culture focused on resident outcomes and staff engagement
  • Supporting the ongoing development and long-term success of the service
  • Working closely with senior operational leadership to deliver strategic objectives
What we offer
What we offer
  • Annual bonus of up to 40%
  • Private Medical Insurance
  • Pension Scheme
  • Generous annual leave entitlement
  • Ongoing leadership development and progression opportunities
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right