CrawlJobs Logo

General Assistant

United Kingdom, Paisley · Job Posted June 29, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

Our team is important to our success. As a General Assistant you will be responsible for delivering an unrivalled standard of guest experience in the cinema with superior customer service and the ability to drive product sales. You are not required to have prior experience to be a successful General Assistant, but you must have an exceptional attitude towards customer service and the desire to create a first-class experience for our customers. As a Showcase Employee you will be part of a team who also shares your passion for cinema, and you will be responsible for greeting and guiding our guests through the customer experience.

Job Responsibility

  • Delivering an unrivalled standard of guest experience in the cinema with superior customer service and the ability to drive product sales
  • greeting and guiding guests through the customer experience
  • providing an excellent standard of customer service to cinema visitors by being helpful, pleasant, and ensuring queues are managed effectively
  • serving at ticket and refreshment counters
  • keeping the cinema, auditoria and facilities clean and tidy
  • answering customer queries about the latest releases
  • ensuring every guest has a great experience

Requirements

  • Passionate individual with a love of cinema
  • positive can-do attitude
  • enjoys a challenge and ability to work in a fast-paced environment
  • confident communication and team working skills
  • adaptable and willing to work across all departments in the cinema
  • desire to engage with customers to drive sales and deliver superior guest experience
  • able to work unsociable hours, evenings and weekends
  • flexible with hours of work and understand cinema can close very late at night and have a safe way to get home from work

What we offer

  • Flexible shift patterns
  • chance to develop within an enthusiastic team
  • employee passes for use by you or your friends and family
  • free popcorn and drink whilst on shift
  • 30% discount off food and drinks when you visit the cinema including our in-cinema Costa coffee stores
  • free access to confidential employee assistance programme including online platform with advice on finance, health and wellbeing
  • high street discounts
  • fantastic training and career development opportunities
  • pension scheme
  • monthly rewards and recognition scheme
  • 5.6 weeks holiday per year

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

General Assistant

8 matching positions

New

General Assistant

Our team is important to our success. As a General Assistant you will be respon...
Location
Location
United Kingdom
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Exceptional attitude towards customer service
  • positive can-do attitude
  • ability to work in a fast-paced environment
  • confident communication and team working skills
  • adaptable and willing to work across all departments
  • desire to engage with customers to drive sales and deliver superior guest experience
  • ability to work unsociable hours, evenings and weekends
  • flexible with hours of work and safe way to get home late at night
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Delivering an unrivalled standard of guest experience with superior customer service and the ability to drive product sales
  • greeting and guiding guests through the customer experience
  • providing excellent customer service, managing queues
  • serving at ticket and refreshment counters
  • keeping cinema, auditoria and facilities clean and tidy
  • answering customer queries about latest releases
  • ensuring every guest has a great experience
What we offer
What we offer
  • Flexible shift patterns
  • chance to develop within an enthusiastic team
  • employee passes for use by you or your friends and family
  • free popcorn and drink whilst on shift
  • 30% discount off food and drinks when you visit the cinema including Costa coffee
  • free access to confidential employee assistance programme including online platform on finance, health and wellbeing
  • high street discounts
  • fantastic training and career development opportunities
  • pension scheme
  • monthly rewards and recognition scheme
Read More
Arrow Right
New

General Assistant

Our team is important to our success. As a General Assistant you will be respon...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Peterborough
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • You are a passionate individual with a love of cinema
  • You have a positive can-do attitude
  • You enjoy a challenge and have the ability to work in a fast-paced environment
  • You have confident communication and team working skills
  • You are adaptable and willing to work across all departments in the cinema
  • You have the desire to engage with our customers to drive sales and deliver a superior guest experience
  • You are able to work unsociable hours, evenings and weekends
  • You will be flexible with your hours of work and understand our cinema can close very late at night and you will have a safe way to get home from work
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Providing an excellent standard of customer service to cinema visitors by being helpful, pleasant, and ensuring queues are managed effectively
  • You will be hands on serving at our ticket and refreshment counters and you will keep the cinema, auditoria and facilities clean & tidy
  • You will be equipped with the knowledge to answer customer queries about the latest releases
  • Primarily, you will be responsible for ensuring every guest has a great experience
What we offer
What we offer
  • Flexible shift patterns
  • A chance to develop within an enthusiastic team
  • Employees passes for use by you or your friends & family
  • Free popcorn and drink whilst on shift
  • 30% discount off food and drinks when you visit the cinema including our in-cinema Costa coffee stores
  • Free access to our confidential employee assistance programme including an online platform that offers advice & support on topics including finance, health & wellbeing
  • High street discounts
  • Fantastic training & career development opportunities
  • Pension Scheme
  • Monthly rewards & recognition scheme
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

We are now recruiting for a General Assistant to join the team at Killarney Nurs...
Location
Location
Ireland , Killarney
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
mowlamhealthcare.com Logo
Mowlam Healthcare
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • HACCP Trained
  • Experience working in a similar role preferable
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Can work as part of a team
  • Able to work in a busy environment and deliver excellent standards
  • Fluent level of English both written and oral
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Carrying out all daily and weekly routines together with any special duties as directed by the home manager/person in charge
  • Responsible for all aspects of cleaning within the home, such as vacuuming, damp, mopping, dusting, retaining excellent cleaning standards throughout the Nursing Home
  • Ensuring that all cleaning products/chemicals and equipment are used and stored appropriately
  • Assisting in the preparation and service of all meals
  • Ensuring storage, preparation and service areas are clean
  • Handling laundry
  • Adhere to good practice with regard to hygiene, health and safety, HACCP and COSHH Regulation at all times meeting all legislative requirements
  • Maintaining a good manner with residents, family and visitors and maintain strict confidentiality at all times
  • Ad hoc duties as required
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

We’re looking for a reliable General Assistant to support our busy Engineering T...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Edinburgh
Salary
Salary:
14.94 GBP / Hour
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Full UK driving licence
  • PCV licence desirable (must be willing to obtain one with us)
  • Good communication skills
  • Strong team player with good attention to detail
  • Previous experience helpful but not essential
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Workshop cleaning and general upkeep
  • Follow Health & Safety and company policies
  • Support Supervisors and Managers with ad‑hoc tasks
  • Communicate clearly with colleagues
  • Maintain and develop technical skills
What we offer
What we offer
  • 7 weeks’ annual leave
  • FREE travel on our bus and tram network
  • Discounted travel for a friend or family member
  • Ongoing training and development
  • Health Cash Plan & Employee Assistance Programme
  • Employee discounts and rewards
  • Free on‑site parking
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

Lexington is an award-winning contract caterer that focus on providing great foo...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Merthyr Tydfil
Salary
Salary:
12.71 GBP / Hour
elior.co.uk Logo
Elior UK
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Flexibility and willingness to undertake a variety of tasks
  • Good communication and teamwork skills
  • Ability to follow instructions and work independently
  • Basic knowledge of health and safety practices
  • Positive attitude and reliability
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • General cleaning, maintenance, and cleaning of the work environment
  • Support team members with various duties as required
  • Help with the receipt, storage, and distribution of supplies and equipment
  • Maintain a clean, safe, and organised workspace
  • Follow health and safety guidelines and company policies
  • Provide excellent customer service when interacting with clients or visitors
What we offer
What we offer
  • Free, tasty meals
  • Flexible working
  • 28 days of holiday (after two years 31 days)
  • Leave for life's important moments
  • Paid volunteering days
  • Career development and learning opportunities
  • Mental health support and wellbeing perks
  • Pension schemes and life assurance
  • Exclusive discounts
  • Parttime
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

We currently have an amazing opportunity to join the team as General Assistant.
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Grantown-on-Spey
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
bespokehotels.com Logo
Bespoke Hotels
Expiration Date
August 02, 2026
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • At least a year’s experience in a similar position
  • Ability to deliver great service to guests
  • Passionate about hospitality
  • Reliable
  • Willing to learn
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Ensuring that designated areas are cleaned to the Company standards to guarantee excellent hygiene in all areas
  • Help control costs through ordering stock and minimising waste
  • Deal with any reasonable requests from guests in a professional manner
  • Strive to anticipate customer needs and where possible react to these to enhance customer satisfaction
  • Ensure all Health and Safety and Fire Safety Company standards are maintained
What we offer
What we offer
  • Market leading Rates of Pay
  • Anniversary Bonus
  • Flexible Shifts
  • 28 Days paid Holiday (pro rata) rising annually to a maximum 33 Days per year
  • Full Training and Supervision Given
  • Opportunity to gain recognised qualifications
  • Subsidised Accommodation Available includes WiFi, Food, Energy Bills, Rates and Licences
  • Introduce a Friend Scheme worth £600+
  • Anniversary weekend stay for you or to give as a gift to family or close friends
  • Access to complimentary Mental Health & Wellbeing services
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

As the Maintenance General Assistant, you will play a pivotal role in supporting...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Inverness
Salary
Salary:
12.71 GBP / Hour
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Previous experience in a similar role would be desirable, but not essential as full on the job training will be provided
  • Have a positive 'can do' attitude
  • A passion for delivering exceptional guest service with a friendly and approachable demeanour
  • Strong organizational skills and the ability to multitask in a fast-paced environment
  • Flexibility to work varying shifts, including weekends and holidays, as our hotel operates 24/7
  • Excellent communication skills in English, both verbal and written
  • Additional language proficiency is a bonus
  • The ability to conduct manual tasks
  • Right to work in the UK is required and proof of eligibility will be requested prior to employment commencing
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Support the Maintenance Team Member in conducting regular inspections of the hotel and completing minor repairs such as plumbing, painting, cutting grass and all other general maintenance duties
  • Collaborate closely with various inhouse teams, including Reception and Housekeeping, to ensure all issues are resolved in a timely manner and seamless guest experience is provided
  • Understand, implement and deliver the highest standards of legal compliance regarding to health and safety
What we offer
What we offer
  • Competitive salary and opportunities for career growth
  • Enhanced benefits for all employees – including 24/7 access to an online GP
  • Extensive training and development programs
  • Employee / Friend & Family discounts on hotel stays and dining
  • Vibrant and inclusive work environment with a diverse team
  • Employee recognition programs
  • Uniform and Meals provided on duty
  • Death in Service benefit for contracted employees
  • Parttime
Read More
Arrow Right

General Assistant

As a General Assistant you will support across multiple departments, each motiva...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Shrewsbury
Salary
Salary:
12.27 - 12.82 GBP / Hour
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Excellent attention to detail and pride in maintaining high standards
  • Able to work both independently and as part of a team
  • Reliable, responsible, and willing to learn new skills
  • Comfortable working in a fast-paced, physically active role
  • Able to be flexible and reactive working in a multi-faceted role
  • Previous experience in a similar role is desirable but not essential
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Clean guest rooms and bathrooms to a high standard
  • Prepare beds and ensure fresh linen and supplies are ready for guest arrivals
  • Clean and maintain communal areas, including corridors, lounges, and the swimming pool area
  • Support with reactive Maintenance issues
  • Assisting with setting up evening entertainment equipment for our Activities Team according to the guests timetable
  • Welcoming and serving guests on our Reception desk and Gift Shop
  • Deliver excellent customer service by dealing with telephone and in-person guest queries
  • Serving guests and colleagues evening meals in our Canteen
  • Maintain health, safety, and cleanliness standards at all times
  • Work efficiently during the busy evenings
What we offer
What we offer
  • Salary up to £12.82 per hour
  • Staff events and Friends & Family activity days
  • Employee discounts via Benefit Hub
  • Free DBS check
  • Parttime
Read More
Arrow Right