CrawlJobs Logo

Facilities Manager

United Kingdom 300.00 - 350.00 GBP / Day · Job Posted June 28, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

A leading company in the FM industry is looking for a Facilities Manager in Oxfordshire. This role offers the chance to oversee multiple sites and manage a diverse team, ensuring operational efficiency and excellence.

Job Responsibility

  • Oversee around 30 sites, managing Facilities Supervisors and Hard FM Supervisors
  • Ensure cost-effective management of planned and reactive maintenance across various disciplines
  • Utilize CAFM databases for resource management and financial oversight
  • Devise and review PPM regimes to optimize asset availability
  • Manage self-delivered engineering resources for maintenance schedules

Requirements

  • Relevant experience in facilities management or similar roles
  • Strong leadership and team management skills
  • Proficiency in using CAFM systems for operational management
  • Electrical qualification and ability to pass an Enhanced DBS check
  • Excellent communication and negotiation skills

What we offer

  • Company car provided for travel between sites
  • Opportunity for extension or permanent placement based on performance

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Facilities Manager

8 matching positions

New

Facilities Manager

We are seeking an experienced Facilities Manager to support organizational goals...
Location
Location
United States , Bellevue
Salary
Salary:
76200.00 - 137400.00 USD / Year
https://www.t-mobile.com Logo
T-Mobile
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Bachelor's Degree plus 3 years of related work experience OR advanced degree with 1 year of related work experience OR combination of education and experience deemed equivalent
  • 4-7 years related work experience in corporate facilities management, including maintenance, building operations, and vendor management
  • Strong understanding of workplace safety, compliance, and regulatory environments
  • OSHA, ADA
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills
  • able to coordinate with stakeholders and vendors, manage expectations, and provide responsive support
  • Ability to troubleshoot facilities issues, prioritize effectively, and implement timely, practical solutions with minimal disruption
  • Experience tracking expenses, managing invoices, and supporting facilities budgets with a focus on cost control
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office (Outlook, Excel, Word, PowerPoint) for communication, reporting, and operational tracking
  • At least 18 years of age
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Collaborate with business units to support facility operations at mission-critical and people-centric locations, ensuring operational continuity
  • Analyze business strategies to resolve facility issues and enhance workplace efficiencies through targeted solutions
  • Manage building life cycle activities including infrastructure planning, repairs, maintenance, and critical date tracking
  • Oversee financial management of site budgets to ensure cost-effective facility operations
  • Also responsible for other duties/projects as assigned by business management as needed
What we offer
What we offer
  • Competitive base salary
  • Annual stock grant
  • Employee stock purchase plan
  • 401(k)
  • Free year-round money coaches
  • Medical, dental and vision insurance
  • Flexible spending account
  • Paid time off and up to 12 paid holidays
  • Paid parental and family leave
  • Family building benefits
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Facilities Manager

This position performs supervisory, administrative, and technical work responsib...
Location
Location
United States , Belmont
Salary
Salary:
95564.50 - 115633.82 USD / Year
mma.org Logo
Massachusetts Municipal Association
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Associate degree in Facilities-related fields or equivalent
  • OSHA 10
  • Construction Supervisor License preferred
  • MCPPO Certification preferred
  • Google, AV software experience, security software experience, and work-order-systems experience
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Manage staff and building schedules
  • Manage work orders and direct employees
  • Oversee training and certifications as it relates to staff positions
  • Manage AHERA books
  • Schedule overtime and resources for projects and special requests
  • Facilitate building safety inspections
  • Oversee and verify payroll
  • Work with unions and manage collective bargaining agreements
  • Develop and maintain equipment and system maintenance logs and preventative plans
  • Responsible for purchasing and procurement
What we offer
What we offer
  • Comprehensive benefit package
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

Are you an experienced Facilities Manager looking for a dynamic, multi-site role...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Sunderland
Salary
Salary:
35800.00 GBP / Year
gillespierecruitment.co.uk Logo
Gillespie Recruitment
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum 5 years' experience in facilities or property management
  • Experience managing multi-site operations
  • Strong contract and project management experience
  • Proven leadership and team management skills
  • Excellent stakeholder and client relationship management
  • Strong commercial awareness and business development ability
  • Experience managing budgets, suppliers, and resources
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment
  • Confident using Microsoft Office and CRM systems
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Managing the day-to-day operations of multiple business centres
  • Ensuring buildings and facilities are maintained to the highest standards
  • Overseeing maintenance schedules and contractor relationships
  • Ensuring compliance with health & safety and statutory regulations
  • Acting as the main point of contact for tenants and stakeholders
  • Building strong relationships to improve retention and satisfaction
  • Maintaining exceptional customer service standards across all sites
  • Supporting a positive and professional working environment
  • Driving occupancy levels and achieving financial targets
  • Attracting new tenant businesses and generating enquiries
What we offer
What we offer
  • Multi-site role with autonomy and variety
  • Collaborative, purpose-driven working environment
  • Opportunity to lead projects and influence site performance
  • Exposure to operations, facilities, and business growth initiatives
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

We are looking for a Facilities Manager to lead day-to-day operations for a port...
Location
Location
United States , Cambridge
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree required
  • 6–10 years of experience in facilities, property operations, or another role with clearly transferable operational responsibilities
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills with the ability to work effectively across teams and service partners
  • Demonstrated leadership ability, including experience guiding staff or coordinating the work of others
  • Proven accountability in managing projects through completion, maintaining organized documentation, and supporting budget oversight
  • Working knowledge of facility inspections, building operations, and space planning for office environments
  • Ability to balance multiple priorities, respond to day-to-day operational needs, and adapt quickly in a dynamic setting
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Direct daily facilities operations across multiple office and residential buildings, ensuring spaces are clean, organized, and fully operational
  • Conduct regular property walkthroughs to identify maintenance needs, address safety concerns, and support compliance with applicable regulations
  • Coordinate workplace logistics such as parking administration, meeting room readiness, reception coverage, and supply management
  • Support the ongoing needs of an executive residence by handling access requests, arranging resident services, and preparing guest accommodations
  • Lead and support facilities and administrative team members, setting clear expectations and helping maintain efficient service levels
  • Manage external service providers, including sourcing support, monitoring performance, and maintaining contract and invoice records
  • Assist with budget tracking and expense oversight for facilities-related activities and vendor services
  • Partner with internal stakeholders across locations to align building operations and provide facilities support for on-site meetings and events
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • company 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

We are looking for an organized and service-focused Facilities Manager to suppor...
Location
Location
United States , Richmond
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience in office management, facilities management or coordination, workplace services, or a similar administrative support role
  • Ability to manage office supplies, vendor needs, and reception activities with strong attention to detail
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills, with the ability to interact professionally with executive-level support staff and visitors
  • Demonstrated customer service skills and the ability to respond calmly and effectively to day-to-day operational issues
  • Solid organizational and problem-solving abilities, with the capacity to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment
  • Proficiency with standard office systems and administrative tools used for scheduling, communication, and recordkeeping
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Oversee daily facility activities to keep the workplace clean, functional, and responsive to business needs
  • Serve as a primary point of contact for employees, visitors, and client representatives, addressing questions and resolving service-related concerns in a timely manner
  • Coordinate reception coverage and front-desk activities to create a welcoming and well-organized experience for guests and staff
  • Manage office supply inventory, place orders as needed, and maintain appropriate stock levels to support uninterrupted operations
  • Monitor the quality of workplace services and general maintenance, following up on issues to help meet established service expectations
  • Support and guide on-site staff by encouraging accountability, teamwork, and consistent attention to safety and service standards
  • Communicate clearly with executive assistants, service providers, and internal stakeholders to support smooth office operations and effective problem resolution
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

As a Facilities Manager, you will work within the Operations Department, dealing...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , Abingdon
Salary
Salary:
38000.00 - 42000.00 GBP / Year
planetrecruitment.co.uk Logo
PLANET RECRUITMENT SERVICES LTD
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience in facilities management
  • Strong understanding of maintenance and repair techniques
  • Excellent organisational and leadership skills
  • Ability to perform risk assessments and ensure compliance with safety standards
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Maintain the company's facilities, including utilities, structural integrity, and sanitation
  • Carry out first-fix maintenance of all production equipment and support day-to-day issues
  • Manage tooling requirements as directed by the Head of Operations
  • Undertake facility projects and justify capital expenditure
  • Lead internal or external teams in building or office alterations
  • Implement and monitor preventative maintenance programs and undertake local repairs where possible
  • Perform and ensure relevant risk assessments are up to date on equipment and services
  • Manage the preventative maintenance system and ensure all records are in good order
  • Adhere to all relevant QMS 13485 requirements
  • Ensure cover is provided as required during holidays and non-working days
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

Mowlam Healthcare, based in Limerick City, is one of the largest private nursing...
Location
Location
Ireland , Limerick City
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
mowlamhealthcare.com Logo
Mowlam Healthcare
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Third Level qualification in Facilities Management/Engineering/Health and Safety or Building Services
  • Minimum 3 years post graduate experience in Fire, Health and Safety
  • Proven experience in a facilities management role with responsibility for multiple sites
  • Experience managing outsourced or contracted FM services
  • Strong understanding of compliance in a healthcare or regulated environment (e.g. CQC, HSE)
  • IOSH or NEBOSH certification
  • Knowledge of PPM (planned preventative maintenance) and CAFM systems
  • Experience within a healthcare, nursing, or residential care environment
  • Recognised FM qualification (e.g. IWFM Level 4+)
  • Project management experience
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Lead the day-to-day management of outsourced facilities service providers
  • Ensure service level agreements (SLAs) and key performance indicators (KPIs) are met or exceeded
  • Conduct regular performance reviews and audits of suppliers
  • Maintain oversight of all buildings and grounds across the group’s estate, ensuring they are fit for purpose, safe, and compliant
  • Plan and coordinate repairs, refurbishments, and minor capital works
  • Ensure all nursing home/care center sites comply with relevant health and safety, fire safety, and environmental regulations
  • Maintain records of statutory inspections and certifications
  • Manage the facilities management budget, ensuring cost-effective service delivery
  • Prepare reports for senior management on performance, risks, compliance, and improvement initiatives
  • Contribute to long-term estates strategy, advising on asset lifecycle planning, sustainability, and regulatory trends
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Facilities Manager

The Facilities Manager is responsible for leading the maintenance, repair, asset...
Location
Location
United States , Alpharetta
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
honeybaked.com Logo
The Honey Baked Ham Company
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum 5 to 7 years of multi unit facilities management experience within restaurant, QSR, retail, franchise, or similar operational environments
  • Experience managing third party vendors, service providers, and maintenance contracts
  • Experience managing repair and maintenance budgets and capital planning initiatives
  • Strong project management, organizational, and problem solving skills
  • Strong analytical, communication, negotiation, and decision making skills
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast paced operational environment
  • Strong working knowledge of HVAC, refrigeration, plumbing, electrical, kitchen equipment, and general building systems
  • Understanding of preventative maintenance programs and facilities lifecycle management
  • Ability to analyze operational issues and develop practical, timely solutions
  • Strong financial acumen related to facilities spend, budgeting, and invoice management
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Oversees all facilities maintenance and repair activities across company owned locations including HVAC, refrigeration, electrical, plumbing, kitchen equipment, fire suppression systems, and other operational assets
  • Ensures all repairs are completed timely, accurately, cost effectively, and in accordance with company standards and service level expectations
  • Leads and manages preventative maintenance programs including HVAC servicing, refrigeration maintenance, grease trap service, hood cleaning, fire inspections, backflow testing, and other recurring compliance related services
  • Manages facilities related vendors, subcontractors, and national service providers including sourcing, onboarding, insurance compliance verification, contract management, pricing negotiations, and ongoing performance accountability
  • Develops and maintains strong vendor relationships while ensuring vendor responsiveness, quality execution, and cost competitiveness
  • Oversees work order management systems and facilities technology platforms to ensure accurate tracking of repairs, preventative maintenance, asset lifecycle data, warranty information, invoices, and vendor performance metrics
  • Develops and monitors key facilities performance metrics including preventative maintenance completion rates, response times, repair resolution timelines, recurring repair trends, emergency repair frequency, and budget performance
  • Prepares annual repair and maintenance budgets and assists with capital planning initiatives
  • Identifies cost savings opportunities, deferred maintenance priorities, and long term asset replacement strategies
  • Reviews and audits repair invoices, service proposals, and vendor quotes to ensure financial accuracy and cost control
What we offer
What we offer
  • Better work/life balance
  • Real career growth
  • Competitive pay + matched 401(k)
  • A fun & casual environment
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right