CrawlJobs Logo

Crew Chief

United States · Job Posted December 05, 2025
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

The Crew Chief (CC) position primarily functions as a mechanic on aircraft for a Department of Defense national, theater, operational or tactical level customer. The CC is responsible for the airworthiness of the Aircraft. Responsibilities include scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, fueling, preflight, and launch/recovery of the aircraft. The CC is responsible for keeping the aircraft logbooks up to date and noting and correcting any discrepancies. Also responsible for the accountability of tools, equipment, and parts that they use. The CC shall have a thorough understanding of all physical aspects of the aircraft and be proficient in the use of aircraft checklist. CC shall perform duties using established processes and best practices used in military and/or commercial aviation.

Job Responsibility

  • Execute all maintenance actions to support on-time delivery of service
  • Create flight schedules and track aircraft specific information
  • Interpret technical data from blueprints and engineering specifications
  • Conduct aircraft ground fueling and weight and balance
  • Manage and execute aircraft and engine maintenance
  • Ensure accurate documentation of aircraft maintenance records
  • Complete aircraft and engine maintenance as required
  • Follow established aviation safety procedures
  • Conduct scheduled inspections and complete follow-up
  • Inspect engines, landing gear, instruments, brakes, valves, and other aircraft systems
  • Complete necessary maintenance and repairs/replacements
  • Repair sheet metal or composite surfaces and assemblies
  • Check for corrosion, distortion and cracks in fuselage, wing, tail
  • Support aircraft launch and recovery operations
  • Perform other related duties as directed
  • If appointed as Technical Inspector: Review/inspect work conducted by others
  • Ensure compliance with procedures and best practices
  • Accomplish associated paperwork
  • Document trends and report to Maintenance Manager

Requirements

  • Must possess an active DoD Secret Security Clearance, or higher
  • Must meet all DoD Contractor deployment requirements and pass Combat Readiness Course
  • Must have excellent verbal, written communication, and organizational skills
  • Must pass a pre-employment background check
  • Must have a High School Diploma/GED or equivalent
  • Must be a US citizen with a valid US passport
  • Must possess current FAA Class II Medical Certificate
  • Minimum 2-4 years of relative experience and knowledge of Aviation Maintenance
  • UAS Maintenance Experience (Group 2+) 2+ years
  • OCONUS deployment experience is a must
  • Experience installing and maintaining electrical systems
  • Experience troubleshooting electrical issues
  • Ability to read electrical diagrams, schematics
  • Knowledge and experience with Unmanned Aircraft Systems and subsystems
  • Knowledge and experience with Aircraft Technical Manuals
  • Manned aviation flight line or UAS flight operations experience
  • Work Experience in aviation field in OCONUS (deployed) location

What we offer

  • 401(k)-retirement plan
  • Comprehensive Medical, Dental, Vision, Disability and Life insurance group coverage with a portion of premiums paid by the company
  • Professional development funds
  • Employee Assistance Plan (EAP) with counseling, legal help, child and elder care support

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Crew Chief

8 matching positions

Crew Chief

We are seeking reliable and hardworking Technical Crew Chiefs with a proven trac...
Location
Location
United Kingdom , London
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
jobs.360resourcing.co.uk Logo
360 Resourcing Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Crew Chief or Crew Member in live events
  • Exceptional leadership and communication skills
  • Physically fit and capable of manual handling, including lifting and carrying heavy equipment
  • A strong understanding of on-site health and safety protocols
  • Excellent teamwork and communication skills, with the ability to follow instructions precisely
  • Based in or able to easily commute to various locations across London
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Lead and manage crews on-site for concerts, festivals, corporate shows, and more
  • Lead smooth load-ins/outs, crew coordination, and safety compliance
  • Communicate clearly with our clients and your crew
  • Solve problems fast and lead by example
  • Load and unload event equipment, including lighting, audio, video equipment, staging and furniture
  • Liaise with senior technicians / project mangers and assist with the installation and setup of equipment according to technical plans and instructions
  • Safely de-rig and pack down all equipment post-event, ensuring it is loaded correctly
  • Work efficiently as part of a team to meet tight event deadlines, maintaining a high standard of health and safety at all times
  • Perform basic equipment checks and report any faults or damages to the crew chief or warehouse manager
  • Maintain exceptional punctuality, time and diary management
Read More
Arrow Right

Crew Chief

Mach conducts tests and demonstrations with UAS platforms in various stages of d...
Location
Location
United States , Huntington Beach
Salary
Salary:
90000.00 - 130000.00 USD / Year
machindustries.com Logo
Mach Industries
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum of 2 years of experience with autonomous systems field operations
  • Experience with mission planning software (QGroundControl or Mission Planner)
  • Experience with Ardupilot or PX4
  • Experience with in-field operational troubleshooting
  • Experience in international field operations
  • Ability to travel internationally and domestically
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Assist in fabrication, post-manufacturing flight acceptance, and preflight processes
  • Maintain, troubleshoot, and fix aircraft subsystems and integration issues
  • Create and maintain documentation related to flight acceptance, maintenance, and flight operations
  • Execute flight operations alongside other field operations team members in international and domestic settings
  • Record and report key engineering and business development findings
What we offer
What we offer
  • Offers Equity
  • healthcare, dental and vision plans
  • retirement savings
  • paid time off
  • funds for continuing education, training, and career growth
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Survey Tech / Crew Chief

Selectek is seeking multiple Civil Survey Technicians / Crew Chiefs to support a...
Location
Location
United States , Milwaukee
Salary
Salary:
50000.00 - 110000.00 USD / Year
selectek.com Logo
Selectek
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • Valid driver's license and ability to travel to job sites
  • Ability to work outdoors in varying terrain and weather conditions
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Perform field surveys including: Boundary, ALTA, topographic, right-of-way, and construction layout surveys
  • Set up and operate survey equipment such as GPS, total stations, and laser scanners
  • Collect, record, and verify accurate field data
  • Establish control points, benchmarks, and survey layouts
  • Perform construction staking, grade checks, and as-built verification
  • Maintain field notes, photos, and daily reports
  • Download and organize survey data for field-to-office workflows
  • Perform quality control checks to ensure data accuracy and completeness
  • Collaborate with project managers and engineers on project planning, timelines, and scope
  • Communicate field progress, issues, and site conditions with stakeholders
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Crew Chief, Aircraft Mechanic, III

Amentum is seeking a Crew Chief/Mechanic III to provide aircraft Maintenance Sup...
Location
Location
Iraq , Baghdad
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
amentum.com Logo
Amentum
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Current Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airframe and Powerplant License (A&P)
  • High School Diploma, required or general education equivalent (GED)
  • Minimum of eight (8) years working knowledge of aircraft maintenance operations on one or more of the T-6 Texan or similar Fixed-Wing aircraft is required
  • Aircraft Maintenance and Egress experience
  • Broad working knowledge of aircraft maintenance, inspection techniques, FAA regulations, and Air Force technical publications
  • Demonstrated leadership ability combined with attention to detail
  • Knowledge of the scope and limitation of various categories of maintenance and their application
  • Knowledge of theories and principles of engine operations, accessories and components, theory of flight, rigging of flight controls, electrical and electronic, pneudraulic, and mechanical principles
  • Knowledge of sheet metal, properties of materials, fuels, and oils
  • Ability to read, interpret and use manufacturers and aircraft maintenance manuals, service bulletins, blueprints, wiring/schematic diagrams, data tables and other specifications to determine feasibility and method to repair or replace malfunctioning or damaged components
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Provide OJT to technicians
  • Interface with operational customers to develop flying schedules and plan major maintenance events, complete daily and monthly operational reports, documents inventory usage, controls workflow
  • Work with other A&P Mechanics and technical representatives to trouble shoot, diagnose and solve unusual and complex maintenance problems
  • Apply logic and good judgment, understand technical order diagrams and procedures, use test equipment for analysis of airframe, engine, flight control, pneudraulic, fuel, electrical/electronic systems, problems
  • Plan and schedule aircraft utilization and maintenance activity and coordinates performance with operational customers
  • Assist in maintaining accurate parts inventory
  • Supervises aircraft jacking, lifting, and towing operations
  • Supervises aircraft and component inspections
  • Interprets inspection findings and determines adequacy of corrective actions
  • Troubleshoot aircraft structures, systems, components, and related equipment
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Fire Crew Chief

This position is contingent upon Customer approval, funding, and/or position ava...
Location
Location
Iraq , Baghdad
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
amentum.com Logo
Amentum
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • One (1) to five (5) years’ Fire Fighting experience
  • One (1) year experience in a supervisory role
  • Knowledge of ALL principles and processes involved in Fire and Emergency Services, with the ability to maintain all required certifications and licensures
  • Exercise sound judgment and make decisions independently
  • Ability to collect, analyze, and summarize data and to prepare clear and concise reports
  • Ability to work in a fast-paced environment that requires handling multiple tasks at a given time and rapidly adapting to changing priorities and schedules
  • Cross-cultural sensitivity with an international perspective
  • Excellent organizational and time management skills
  • Computer skills, specifically in Microsoft Word and Excel
  • Ability to become an active and functioning member of a team
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Responsible for maintaining a safe workplace and ensuring that safety is the highest priority in the workplace
  • Comply with all Environmental Health & Safety and Quality Assurance requirements and goals
  • Supervise assigned Fire and Emergency Service personnel during both emergency and non-emergency situations, ensuring operational readiness of assigned personnel and equipment
  • Lead assigned personnel during activities such as: training, work details, crew-level administration, fire prevention, public education and communications
  • May assume roles and responsibilities of the Assistant Site Chief during periods of absence, if qualified
  • Serve as a structural and airport firefighter, and HAZMAT responder on a scheduled rotation
  • Participate in Fire and Emergency Services activities including: fire suppression, EMS, rescue, public assistance, fire investigation, fire prevention, pre-fire planning, Fire Company training, public education, clinical training and routine maintenance of apparatus, equipment and facilities
  • Support Emergency Management functions as needed
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Survey Tech / Crew Chief

Selectek is seeking multiple Civil Survey Technicians / Crew Chiefs to support a...
Location
Location
United States , Madison
Salary
Salary:
50000.00 - 110000.00 USD / Year
selectek.com Logo
Selectek
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • Valid driver's license and ability to travel to job sites
  • Ability to work outdoors in varying terrain and weather conditions
  • U.S. Citizen or Green Card holder
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Perform field surveys including: Boundary, ALTA, topographic, right-of-way, and construction layout surveys
  • Set up and operate survey equipment such as GPS, total stations, and laser scanners
  • Collect, record, and verify accurate field data
  • Establish control points, benchmarks, and survey layouts
  • Perform construction staking, grade checks, and as-built verification
  • Maintain field notes, photos, and daily reports
  • Download and organize survey data for field-to-office workflows
  • Perform quality control checks to ensure data accuracy and completeness
  • Collaborate with project managers and engineers on project planning, timelines, and scope
  • Communicate field progress, issues, and site conditions with stakeholders
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Survey Crew Chief

Location
Location
United States , Chattanooga
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
bargedesign.com Logo
Barge Design Solutions
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Two year degree in Engineering Technology, Computer Drafting, Surveying, or equivalent with 2 years of relevant experience, or other relevant combination of education and/ or experience
  • Skilled in the use and maintenance of survey instruments (GPS, robotics, data collectors, level rods, etc.)
  • Experienced in all aspects of land surveying including boundary surveys, topographic surveys, construction staking, etc. with the ability to read and interpret various types of construction and property documents
  • Ability to effectively instruct, direct, and lead others in the field
  • Ability to read and interpret plats, deeds, easements and plans
  • Knowledge of field surveying practices and procedures
  • Building knowledge of office surveying practices and procedures
  • Valid driver's license and sufficient driving record
  • Ability to work varying schedules
  • Ability to travel at times, and overnight
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Assists in performing a subset of tasks for project planning including pricing, planning, estimation, and coordination of tasks for a project
  • Contacts and communicates with Clients, Project Managers, Surveyors, Geomaticist, Managers, and other stakeholders providing accurate data
  • Performs field surveying for various projects and ensures accuracy of data collected by the field crew
  • Performs moderately complex field calculations (such as calculating horizontal and vertical geometry of roadways or for construction stake outs), determines property boundaries, retraces and surveys boundary lines
  • Prepares finished grade sheets, topographic maps, records of survey, corner records, and other survey reports
  • Reviews field data, reports, and maps to ensure proper QA techniques, provides feedback and coaching back to project team
  • Conducts site visits ensuring proper QC standards are followed
  • Researches existing record information, including record maps, plans, deeds, easements, and right-of-way documents
  • and ensure maintenance of field data records
  • This position directly leads and mentors others while engaged in field surveying work
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right

Fire Crew Chief

The Fire Crew Chief leads a team to provide quality resource protection and fire...
Location
Location
British Indian Ocean Territory , Diego Garcia
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
amentum.com Logo
Amentum
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Minimum six (6) years of experience in fire services
  • Prefer associate’s degree in fire science management, emergency management, public administration, or associated discipline
  • DOD, International Fire Service Accreditation Congress (IFSAC), or National Pro-Board Certifications as Fire Fighter I and II, Fire Officer I, Fire Inspector I, Fire Instructor I, and HazMat Operations
  • Airport Fire Fighter if applicable to assigned location
  • Hazardous Materials Incident Commander Certification
  • Prefer First Responder and Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) qualified
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Serve as lead crew member at a site to provide quality resource protection and fire fighting support for structural, aircraft, and other fire-related hazardous operations in accordance with Department of Defense (DOD), contract, and National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards
  • Perform fire suppression, rescue, and prevention activities as directed by senior fire officer to ensure adequate response and minimize loss of life and property
  • Ensure assigned fire fighting personnel, vehicles, and equipment are operational and available
  • Direct and control fire attack, confinement, salvage, overhaul, ventilation, and rescue activities to include first responder care, using logic and reasoning to identify options, solutions, or approaches to situations
  • Assess and document initial conditions of emergency scene and provide information to supervisor for required reports
  • Direct crew members and participate in the care and maintenance of fire fighting equipment, fire station, and surrounding grounds
  • Resolve minor administrative and personnel issues and refer major situations to senior fire officer
  • Perform other duties as assigned
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right