CrawlJobs Logo

Administrative Assistant

United States, Palo Alto Employment contract, Contract work · Job Posted June 28, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

We are looking for an Administrative Assistant to support patient registration and front-end administrative operations in California. This long-term contract position is ideal for someone who excels in a fast-paced healthcare setting, delivers attentive service, and maintains accuracy when handling patient and insurance information. The role focuses on coordinating registration activities, securing required documentation and payments, and working closely with clinical and administrative teams to keep daily operations running smoothly.

Job Responsibility

  • Manage patient intake and registration activities for a variety of patient types while ensuring records are entered accurately and without delay
  • Gather and verify demographic details, insurance coverage, and eligibility information through online resources and internal documentation workflows
  • Obtain required signatures for consent, privacy, and other registration-related forms, making sure all legal paperwork is completed properly
  • Collect co-pays, deductibles, deposits, and other required patient payments, and document each transaction according to established procedures
  • Scan and index registration materials and supporting documents into the appropriate systems before the end of each shift
  • Coordinate with clinical teams to provide wristbands, face sheets, labels, and other essential patient materials in a timely and thorough manner
  • Respond to updates and notifications from nursing staff promptly to keep patient records current and aligned with care activity
  • Support a positive patient experience by addressing inquiries courteously, managing visitor authorization requests, and safeguarding patient valuables in line with department guidelines
  • Maintain productivity during high-volume periods by organizing competing priorities effectively and contributing to team coverage as needed
  • Monitor office equipment readiness, follow downtime procedures when necessary, and participate in staff meetings, trainings, and other departmental activities

Requirements

  • High school diploma required
  • associate degree preferred
  • Ability to type at least 30 words per minute with strong overall computer proficiency
  • Experience working across multiple applications at the same time while maintaining accuracy and efficiency
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills with a consistent customer-focused approach
  • Knowledge of handling confidential information and completing documentation in a regulated healthcare environment
  • Ability to prioritize tasks independently, remain organized under pressure, and produce dependable work with limited supervision
  • Comfortable working in both stationary and mobile work settings as operational needs require
  • Bilingual skills are a plus

Nice to have

Bilingual skills are a plus

What we offer

  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Administrative Assistant

8 matching positions

New

Administrative Assistant

We are seeking a proactive and highly organized Administrative Assistant to supp...
Location
Location
United States , Seatac
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 1–3 years of administrative, office support, or coordinator experience
  • Strong organizational and multitasking abilities
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, Outlook)
  • High attention to detail and ability to prioritize tasks effectively
  • Professional, dependable, and team-oriented
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Provide administrative support to leadership and team members, including scheduling, calendar management, and meeting coordination
  • Answer and direct incoming calls, emails, and general inquiries professionally
  • Prepare, format, and maintain documents, reports, and correspondence
  • Manage data entry, filing systems, and recordkeeping with a high level of accuracy
  • Coordinate office activities, supply ordering, and general office organization
  • Assist with onboarding logistics, internal communications, and team coordination
  • Support project tracking, deadlines, and follow-ups across departments
  • Maintain confidentiality of sensitive information and documents
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Free online training
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

We are looking for an experienced and service-oriented Administrative Assistant ...
Location
Location
United States , Coconut Creek
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Prior experience in an administrative assistant, receptionist, or general office support role
  • Ability to handle inbound calls professionally and communicate clearly with visitors and staff
  • Strong data entry skills with a high level of accuracy and attention to detail
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office and experience working with Salesforce or a similar database system
  • Comfortable supporting an office environment that serves older adult clients in a courteous and respectful manner
  • Strong organizational skills and the ability to manage multiple routine tasks throughout the workday
  • Reliable availability to work a Monday through Friday schedule during standard business hours
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Welcome visitors warmly, provide a detail-oriented front-desk experience, and assist guests as they arrive for appointments or office activities
  • Answer incoming phone calls promptly, direct inquiries appropriately, and relay messages with accuracy and discretion
  • Coordinate workshop sign-ups by entering participant information into the database and maintaining accurate registration records
  • Help maintain an orderly, presentable office by monitoring shared spaces and ensuring the environment remains clean and inviting
  • Support day-to-day administrative tasks such as preparing documents, updating records, and handling routine office correspondence
  • Assist with hospitality duties for visitors, including offering refreshments and creating a comfortable in-office experience
  • Use Salesforce and Microsoft Office applications to manage information, track administrative activity, and complete clerical assignments efficiently
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

W Macau - Studio City is part of an integrated resort of Studio City and situate...
Location
Location
Macau , Macau
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.marriott.com Logo
Marriott Bonvoy
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Enter and retrieve information contained in computer databases using a keyboard, mouse, or trackball to update records, files, reservations, and answer inquiries from guests
  • Transmit information or documents using a computer, mail, or facsimile machine
  • Operate standard office equipment other than computers
  • Prepare letters, memos, and other documents using word processing, spreadsheet, database, or presentation software
  • Handle incoming and outgoing mail, including date stamping and distributing incoming mail
  • Create and maintain computer- and paper-based filing and organization systems for records, reports, documents, etc.
  • Compile, copy, sort, and file records of office activities, business transactions, and other activities
  • Enter and locate work-related information using computers and/or point of sale systems
  • Follow all company policies and procedures, ensure uniform and personal appearance are clean and professional, maintain confidentiality of proprietary information, and protect company assets
  • Welcome and acknowledge all guests according to company standards, anticipate and address guests' service needs, assist individuals with disabilities, and thank guests with genuine appreciation
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Enter and retrieve information contained in computer databases using a keyboard, mouse, or trackball to update records, files, reservations, and answer inquiries from guests
  • Transmit information or documents using a computer, mail, or facsimile machine
  • Operate standard office equipment other than computers
  • Prepare letters, memos, and other documents using word processing, spreadsheet, database, or presentation software
  • Handle incoming and outgoing mail, including date stamping and distributing incoming mail
  • Create and maintain computer- and paper-based filing and organization systems for records, reports, documents, etc.
  • Compile, copy, sort, and file records of office activities, business transactions, and other activities
  • Enter and locate work-related information using computers and/or point of sale systems
  • Perform other reasonable job duties as requested by Supervisors
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

We are looking for a detail-oriented Administrative Assistant to support daily o...
Location
Location
United States , Norristown
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • At least 3 years of experience in an administrative, office support, receptionist, or front desk role
  • Strong proficiency with Microsoft Office Suite, including Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook
  • Experience handling inbound calls, scheduling, data entry, and general administrative assistance responsibilities
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities effectively and adapt to changing demands in a busy onsite office setting
  • Strong communication skills with the ability to interact confidently with directors, project managers, and executive visitors
  • Strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and a dependable approach to completing daily tasks
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Welcome visitors, manage the front desk, and ensure a positive and detail-oriented first impression for employees, guests, and leadership visitors
  • Coordinate calendars, meetings, and appointments while adjusting schedules to address shifting business needs and competing priorities
  • Arrange business travel and related logistics, including itineraries and scheduling details, to support internal teams and leadership
  • Provide day-to-day administrative support through data entry, document handling, correspondence, and general office coordination
  • Order office supplies, monitor inventory levels, and help maintain an organized and well-stocked workplace
  • Assist with lunch and meeting support by coordinating food orders and preparing shared spaces for internal gatherings
  • Support facility-related needs by identifying office issues, communicating with appropriate contacts, and helping maintain smooth office operations
  • Answer inbound calls, respond to routine inquiries, and direct requests to the appropriate team members in a timely manner
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • company 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

An onsite Administrative Assistant is needed to support a healthcare office in H...
Location
Location
United States , Honolulu
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience in an administrative or office support role
  • Strong phone experience and ability to answer phones professionally
  • Excellent interpersonal and customer service skills
  • Strong attention to detail and multitasking ability
  • Familiarity with office software and scheduling tools
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Answer phones and direct calls to the appropriate departments
  • Schedule appointments and maintain calendars
  • Support patient-facing and administrative communication
  • Prepare forms, correspondence, and internal documents
  • Maintain accurate records and assist with data entry
  • Monitor office supplies and support daily office workflow
  • Provide general clerical and operational support
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

Our client a Christian nonprofit is seeking a highly organized and proactive Adm...
Location
Location
United States , Ashburn
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 4+ years of strong administrative experience
  • Experience supporting a CEO, director, or senior leader strongly preferred
  • Strong proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite
  • Ability to learn new database systems and software quickly
  • Proven ability to multitask and manage multiple priorities successfully
  • Excellent organizational, communication, and time management skills
  • Must be able to work onsite full-time, Monday through Friday
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Provide administrative support to the CEO and assist with day-to-day office operations
  • Manage heavy calendar scheduling, coordinate meetings, and handle shifting priorities
  • Coordinate travel arrangements, including itineraries, logistics, and related documentation
  • Process and track expense reports accurately and in a timely manner
  • Prepare correspondence, reports, and other documents using Microsoft Office Suite
  • Learn and utilize a new database system to support organizational operations
  • Serve as a dependable point of contact and maintain professionalism in all communications
  • Multitask effectively and juggle multiple administrative responsibilities in a busy environment
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical insurance
  • vision insurance
  • dental insurance
  • life insurance
  • disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

We are looking for an Administrative Assistant to support daily office operation...
Location
Location
United States , Murrieta
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • At least 3 years of experience in an administrative support, office coordination, or similar business support role
  • Strong ability to organize work, manage multiple responsibilities at once, and maintain close attention to detail
  • Clear and effective communication skills, both written and verbal, with a service-oriented mindset
  • Working knowledge of Microsoft Office applications, including Word, Excel, and Outlook, and the ability to learn new business systems quickly
  • Demonstrated discretion when handling confidential records, employee information, and sensitive business matters
  • Experience supporting timesheet processing, attendance tracking, data entry, and customer or account-related administrative tasks
  • Sound judgment and problem-solving ability in a busy office setting with shifting priorities
  • Effective interpersonal skills with the ability to work well with coworkers, visitors, vendors, and customers
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Coordinate day-to-day office support activities, including maintaining files, managing incoming and outgoing mail, tracking documentation, and keeping supplies stocked
  • Process and monitor employee time records, attendance information, request tracking, and related administrative reporting with accuracy and timeliness
  • Arrange and follow up on building-related services such as maintenance visits, equipment servicing, cleaning support, and workplace security needs
  • Maintain regular communication with customers to review account activity, address concerns, collect feedback, and promote a high level of satisfaction
  • Compile service and account performance data, monitor key customer success indicators, and prepare summaries for leadership review
  • Draft, format, and distribute business correspondence, internal documents, reports, and other administrative materials as needed
  • Schedule meetings, coordinate office events, welcome visitors, and ensure onsite interactions are organized and attentive to detail
  • Support compliance with workplace safety practices, security procedures, and applicable operational requirements
  • Assist with additional administrative assignments and general office needs to support team effectiveness and business continuity
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • company 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Administrative Assistant

We are looking for a detail-oriented and adaptable Administrative Assistant to s...
Location
Location
United States , Lansing
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • High school diploma or equivalent, along with at least 3 years of progressively responsible administrative experience, or an equivalent combination of education and related training
  • Two to four years of experience in administrative, clerical, secretarial, or front-office support roles
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office applications, Outlook email, internet research tools, and database systems
  • Strong written communication, typing, and computer skills for producing documents, correspondence, and reports
  • Self-starter
  • works independently with minimal supervision
  • Effective interpersonal skills with the ability to provide courteous, accurate assistance to staff, clients, and visitors
  • Demonstrated ability to communicate with individuals who may have limited cognitive abilities or limited English proficiency and respond calmly in challenging situations
  • Working knowledge of standard office procedures, with the ability to manage multiple priorities and support several staff members at once
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Manage high-volume inbound calls
  • deescalate upset or difficult clients
  • Provide administrative support to multiple teams simultaneously
  • Prepare, format, and distribute correspondence, reports, forms, and other business documents with a high level of accuracy and care
  • Enter, update, and maintain data in office systems and databases while ensuring records remain organized and current
  • Organize files, records, and office materials to improve accessibility and support efficient day-to-day operations
  • Communicate clearly and respectfully with clients, staff, and community members from a wide range of backgrounds, including individuals with disabilities or limited English proficiency
  • Handle confidential information responsibly and follow established procedures to protect sensitive client and organizational data
  • Independently prioritize competing assignments, respond appropriately to urgent situations, and help keep office workflows running smoothly
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right