CrawlJobs Logo

Accounting Clerk

United States, Dallas · Job Posted June 29, 2026
Apply Position
Job Link Share

Job Description

We are looking for an Accounting Clerk to support financial operations for a commercial real estate portfolio in Dallas, Texas. This contract position with potential for a long-term opportunity is ideal for someone who enjoys keeping accounting records accurate, assisting with tenant-related billing, and helping maintain smooth day-to-day property accounting functions. The role offers an opportunity to contribute to invoice processing, payment posting, reconciliations, and month-end support in a fast-paced environment.

Job Responsibility

  • Manage vendor invoice entry and payment processing for expenses tied to commercial property operations
  • Prepare and coordinate tenant charges, including rent and other lease-based billings, while helping ensure timely and accurate invoicing
  • Record incoming payments and apply receipts correctly to tenant accounts
  • Maintain orderly documentation for leases, invoices, payment records, and related financial files
  • Assist with account reviews and reconciliations, identifying and escalating variances when needed
  • Address routine billing and payment questions from tenants and vendors in a clear and courteous manner
  • Provide administrative support connected to property accounting activities and reporting needs
  • Contribute to month-end close tasks by compiling schedules, reports, and supporting backup documentation

Requirements

  • High school diploma or associate degree in accounting, business, or a related field
  • 1 to 3 years of experience in accounting, bookkeeping, property administration, or a similar support role
  • Working knowledge of accounts payable, accounts receivable, and general ledger fundamentals
  • Proficiency with accounting or property management systems, with Yardi experience preferred
  • Strong data entry skills with a high level of accuracy and attention to detail
  • Ability to organize financial records effectively and manage multiple priorities
  • Clear written and verbal communication skills for interacting with tenants, vendors, and internal teams

Nice to have

Yardi experience

What we offer

  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Free online training

Looking for more opportunities?

Search for other job offers that match your skills and interests.

Similar Jobs for

Accounting Clerk

8 matching positions

New

Accounting Clerk

We are looking for an Accounting Clerk to join a team in New Orleans, Louisiana ...
Location
Location
United States , New Orleans
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Intermediate proficiency with Microsoft Excel for tracking, organizing, and reviewing data
  • Demonstrated ability to manage multiple accounts, deadlines, and detailed administrative tasks at the same time
  • Strong organizational skills with a proactive approach to follow-up and issue resolution
  • Excellent customer service and communication skills when working with external companies and partners
  • High attention to detail with the ability to apply policies, funding rules, and documentation standards consistently
  • Comfortable learning and using structured workflows and proprietary systems in a process-oriented environment
  • Experience in accounts payable, accounts receivable, data entry, or invoice processing is valuable
  • Previous exposure to claims, grants, reimbursements, contract support, or program coordination is preferred
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Oversee funding application workflows from initial submission through final closure, ensuring each file is completed accurately and on schedule
  • Support a designated group of companies across multiple states by serving as a primary contact for claim-related questions and documentation needs
  • Reach out regularly to participating organizations to gather expense records, resolve missing information, and keep submissions moving forward
  • Examine claims and supporting materials for accuracy, completeness, and alignment with program standards before reimbursement is issued
  • Assess reported expenses against reimbursement criteria to confirm which costs qualify for payment under the program guidelines
  • Prepare and process approved reimbursement requests, including payments covering eligible expenses up to the allowed percentage
  • Communicate claim decisions to companies, including explanations for denied or non-qualifying expenses when requirements are not met
  • Monitor timelines, outstanding documentation, and claim status updates to maintain steady progress across a high-volume workload
  • Maintain precise records in internal claim tracking tools and use Excel to organize activity, balances, and reimbursement details
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

We are looking for an Accounting Clerk to support day-to-day financial operation...
Location
Location
United States , Santa Fe Springs
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • At least 1 year of experience in an accounting support, accounts payable, or accounts receivable role
  • Working knowledge of accounts payable and accounts receivable processes
  • Strong data entry skills with a high level of accuracy and attention to detail
  • Experience coding invoices to general ledger accounts
  • Familiarity with processing or tracking credit card payments
  • Ability to manage repetitive transactional tasks efficiently in a fast-paced environment
  • Basic understanding of accounting records and financial documentation
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Record and post customer payments accurately to the appropriate accounts receivable records
  • Review remittance details and match incoming funds to open balances to keep account activity current
  • Enter vendor invoices into the accounting system and assign the correct general ledger codes
  • Support accounts payable processing by verifying invoice information and preparing items for payment workflows
  • Maintain organized financial records and ensure transaction data is entered completely and correctly
  • Assist with credit card payment tracking and related documentation as needed
  • Investigate and resolve routine discrepancies in payment application, invoice coding, or account balances
  • Contribute to smooth workflow transitions as responsibilities move from receivables support to payables processing
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Free online training
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

A local branding and creative services company in downtown Fort Wayne is seeking...
Location
Location
United States , Fort Wayne
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 2+ years of accounting or bookkeeping experience
  • Strong understanding of AR processes and general ledger functions
  • Experience with bank reconciliations and financial reporting
  • Proficiency in accounting software and Excel
  • High attention to detail and ability to work independently
  • Strong communication skills with a professional, team-oriented mindset
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Manage Accounts Receivable (AR) processes, including invoicing, payment tracking, and collections follow-up
  • Perform general ledger (GL) posting and maintain accurate financial records
  • Complete bank and account reconciliations on a regular basis
  • Assist with month-end close activities
  • Prepare and distribute basic financial reports for leadership review
  • Ensure accuracy and consistency across financial documentation
  • Support process improvements and maintain organized accounting files
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Parttime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

We are looking for a detail-oriented Accounting Clerk to support day-to-day fina...
Location
Location
United States , Miami
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience supporting accounting operations in a clerical, bookkeeping, or similar finance-focused role
  • Working knowledge of accounts payable and accounts receivable processes
  • Proficiency with QuickBooks and confidence navigating accounting software for daily transaction entry
  • Strong data entry skills with careful attention to accuracy and detail
  • Experience reviewing and processing invoices in a high-volume or deadline-driven environment
  • Ability to prepare reconciliations, maintain organized records, and manage multiple priorities effectively
  • Solid communication skills and the ability to work consistently within a structured Monday-through-Friday schedule
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Monitor daily cash activity and maintain accurate records of account balances to support treasury-related reporting
  • Complete bank reconciliations by reviewing transactions, identifying discrepancies, and resolving outstanding items in a timely manner
  • Prepare and post journal entries with a strong focus on accuracy, proper coding, and supporting documentation
  • Process accounts payable transactions, including reviewing invoices, entering data, and coordinating timely payments
  • Manage accounts receivable activities by tracking incoming payments, updating customer balances, and following up on outstanding items when needed
  • Enter financial data into accounting systems and maintain organized records to support reporting and audit readiness
  • Assist with invoice processing workflows to help ensure transactions are recorded correctly and paid according to established timelines
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • vision
  • dental
  • life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

Are you a detail-driven accounting professional who enjoys keeping things organi...
Location
Location
United States , Saint Louis
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience in Accounts Receivable and/or Accounts Payable
  • Strong communication skills and confidence working with customers on collections and credit matters
  • Experience with ERP or accounting systems
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel
  • High attention to detail, with the ability to manage multiple priorities
  • A proactive, dependable approach and willingness to take ownership of your work
  • Ability to work both independently and as part of a small, collaborative team
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Set up and maintain customer accounts and apply payments accurately
  • Manage accounts receivable collections and follow up on outstanding balances
  • Support credit processes, including reviewing credit reports (D&B or similar) and tracking references
  • Process vendor invoices and assist with check and ACH payment runs
  • Record daily banking activity, including deposits and transaction entries
  • Provide general office support, including coordinating vendor services and ordering supplies
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical
  • Vision
  • Dental
  • Life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
  • Free online training
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

We are seeking an Accounting Clerk to support day-to-day accounting operations a...
Location
Location
United States , McKinney
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • 1–3+ years of accounting or administrative experience
  • Basic understanding of accounting principles
  • Experience with AP/AR or data entry preferred
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel (basic formulas, data entry)
  • Experience with accounting software (QuickBooks, NetSuite, Oracle, etc.) is a plus
  • Strong attention to detail and organizational skills
  • Ability to manage multiple tasks and meet deadlines
  • Good communication skills and willingness to learn
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Processing invoices
  • Posting payments
  • Assisting with reconciliations
  • Maintaining accurate records
  • Supporting month-end close activities
  • Handling data entry
  • Verifying financial data for accuracy
  • Working with internal teams to resolve discrepancies
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical
  • Vision
  • Dental
  • Life and disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

We are looking for a dependable Accounting Clerk to provide part-time support fo...
Location
Location
United States , Addison
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Demonstrated experience handling both accounts payable and accounts receivable responsibilities
  • Ability to process invoices and perform data entry accurately in a high-volume environment
  • Previous payroll support experience is strongly preferred
  • Familiarity with QuickBooks Online is preferred for maintaining financial records
  • Working knowledge of basic Excel functions for reporting and tracking purposes
  • Strong attention to detail with the ability to stay organized while managing multiple priorities
  • Capacity to work effectively in a fast-paced setting while maintaining accuracy and consistency
  • All applicants applying for U.S. job openings must be legally authorized to work in the United States
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Manage a steady flow of payable and receivable transactions, including reviewing and entering a large volume of invoices with accuracy and timeliness
  • Assist with recurring accounting activities throughout the week, helping coordinate payment processing and payroll support on an established schedule
  • Provide payroll administration assistance for a workforce of roughly 200 employees
  • Reconcile daily cash movement by comparing reported activity and supporting documentation across five storefront locations and two ghost kitchen operations
  • Review receipts and cash records to confirm that expenses are properly documented and aligned with actual transactions
  • Maintain organized and up-to-date financial information within QuickBooks Online to support reliable recordkeeping
  • Contribute to basic HR-related administrative duties as needed, with training provided for internal processes
  • Use Excel to track data, prepare simple reports, and support routine financial analysis and record maintenance
What we offer
What we offer
  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance
  • Enrollment in company 401(k) plan
  • Parttime
Read More
Arrow Right
New

Accounting Clerk

We are looking for an Accounting Clerk to support day-to-day financial operation...
Location
Location
United States , Massillon
Salary
Salary:
Not provided
https://www.roberthalf.com Logo
Robert Half
Expiration Date
Until further notice
Flip Icon
Requirements
Requirements
  • Experience working with accounts payable and accounts receivable processes in an office or accounting environment
  • Proficiency with QuickBooks and confidence using accounting or financial recordkeeping systems
  • Strong data entry skills with close attention to accuracy and detail
  • Familiarity with invoice processing, payment posting, and account reconciliation
  • Ability to communicate clearly with vendors, customers, and internal team members regarding billing or payment matters
  • Basic understanding of accounting documentation and record maintenance practices
  • Strong organizational skills and the ability to manage multiple tasks in a timely manner.
Job Responsibility
Job Responsibility
  • Process accounts payable information with accuracy, including entering invoice details and maintaining complete payment records
  • Support accounts receivable tasks by recording customer transactions and updating account activity in the company’s accounting system
  • Compare invoices with supporting documentation such as packing slips to confirm accuracy before processing
  • Record incoming payments from checks, credit cards, and other accepted payment methods, and apply them to the appropriate customer accounts
  • Investigate and resolve routine discrepancies by coordinating with vendors, customers, and internal departments
  • Prepare and send customer invoices when needed and help keep billing documentation organized and up to date
  • Assist with account reconciliations by reviewing source documents against system records for both vendor and customer activity
  • Maintain orderly electronic and paper files for accounting documents to support audits and daily operations
  • Contribute to month-end accounting activities by helping organize receivable data and completing assigned clerical support tasks.
What we offer
What we offer
  • medical
  • dental
  • vision
  • paid holidays
  • vacation time
  • life insurance
  • tremendous growth
  • Fulltime
Read More
Arrow Right